KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

the impetus towards a funda- mental paradigm shift becomes overwhelming

Spanish translation: el ímpetu/ la necesidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the impetus towards a funda- mental paradigm shift becomes overwhelming
Spanish translation:el ímpetu/ la necesidad
Entered by: Ismael Gómez

20:38 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / paradigm shift becomes overwhelming
English term or phrase: the impetus towards a funda- mental paradigm shift becomes overwhelming
When legislation and economic pressure combine, as, for example, they have begun to do in the European Landfill Directive, the impetus towards a funda- mental paradigm shift becomes overwhelming and the implications for relevant biological applications can be immense
xxxrokoko
el ímpetu/ la necesidad
Explanation:
así me suena más apremiante, no?
Selected response from:

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el impulso
Elizabeth Medina
3 +2el ímpetu/ la necesidad
Ismael Gómez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el impulso


Explanation:
...hacia un cambio fundamental de paradigma se torna...

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jesús :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias AVRVM ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el ímpetu/ la necesidad


Language variant: España

Explanation:
así me suena más apremiante, no?

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: el impetu si
1 hr
  -> gracias jude

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: ímpetu sí, como sinónimo de impulso, pero necesidad no, no veo en el original nada que indique necesidad
1 hr
  -> he inferido que existía una necesidad (en general) de cambio... demasiado libre quizá, pero soy un poco hippy, ;)