KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

is blessed with a rich heritage now linking three centuries

Spanish translation: goza de una rica herencia que ya abarca tres siglos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is blessed with a rich heritage now linking three centuries
Spanish translation:goza de una rica herencia que ya abarca tres siglos
Entered by: Robert Copeland

01:29 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Code of Business Conduct
English term or phrase: is blessed with a rich heritage now linking three centuries
Translation for U.S.

Our company is blessed with a rich heritage now linking three centuries. Along with our success comes a reputation of unwavering integrity.
Robert Copeland
United States
goza de una rica herencia que ya abarca tres siglos
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-24 02:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sintesis
- [ Translate this page ]
Su obra abarca tres siglos. Más que obra de un solo hombre parece ser obra ...... El decir que es «prenda» de nuestra herencia, es afirmar que ya tenemos de ...
www.virgendolorosa.net/sintesis.html - 371k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-24 02:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


bless [bles] vtr (ps & pp blessed o blest) ... he is blessed with good health, goza de buena salud
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
There were some great answers provided. I really like Ruth's answer. I decided to go with this one even though there were several other very good ones provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7goza de una rica herencia que ya abarca tres siglosRefugio
4 +1tiene el privilegio de contar una rica herencia que ahora abarca (los últimos) tres siglos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1ha sido bendecida con un/a valioso/a patrimonio/herencia que conecta ya tres siglos
Diego Gallo
5está bendita con una herencia muy rica que ahora conecta tres siglos
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está bendita con una herencia muy rica que ahora conecta tres siglos


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha sido bendecida con un/a valioso/a patrimonio/herencia que conecta ya tres siglos


Explanation:
I think it may help.

Diego Gallo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celia Recarey
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
goza de una rica herencia que ya abarca tres siglos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-24 02:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sintesis
- [ Translate this page ]
Su obra abarca tres siglos. Más que obra de un solo hombre parece ser obra ...... El decir que es «prenda» de nuestra herencia, es afirmar que ya tenemos de ...
www.virgendolorosa.net/sintesis.html - 371k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-24 02:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


bless [bles] vtr (ps & pp blessed o blest) ... he is blessed with good health, goza de buena salud

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
There were some great answers provided. I really like Ruth's answer. I decided to go with this one even though there were several other very good ones provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, eloso

agree  Celia Recarey: Aunque yo diría "patrimonio" en lugar de "herencia"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Celia, patrimonio sí va bien.

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sebastián

agree  jude dabo: si
15 hrs
  -> Hey, Jude, thanks

agree  Susie Miles
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susie

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiene el privilegio de contar una rica herencia que ahora abarca (los últimos) tres siglos


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-24 12:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó "con" después de "contar".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.