KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

if someone gets hurt along the way

Spanish translation: si alguien sale herido en el camino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if someone gets hurt along the way
Spanish translation:si alguien sale herido en el camino
Entered by: Robert Copeland

01:34 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: if someone gets hurt along the way
Our values are clear and concise:
SAFETY: Protect our associates, customers, investors, community and environment. Meeting financial goals and growing our business are empty victories if someone gets hurt along the way. Adhere to the highest standards and accept the challenge to reach our ultimate goal of zero injuries.
Robert Copeland
United States
si alguien sale herido en el camino
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
This seems to have it! Thanks to everyone for your great ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11si alguien sale herido en el camino
Sergio Gaymer
4 +3si alguien sale perjudicado/dañado en el proceso
Susie Miles
4 +1si se perjudica a tercerosAna Cizmich
4 +1si se las obtiene a costa de algún dañoWolf617
4si entretanto, alguien resulta heridoRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
si alguien sale herido en el camino


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems to have it! Thanks to everyone for your great ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
10 mins
  -> thanks a lot margaret

agree  tsosa1939: exacto!
11 mins
  -> thanks Telva

agree  Rosana Paton
15 mins
  -> gracias Rosana

agree  Gealach
26 mins
  -> Gracias Gealach

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
31 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Ximena Correa
40 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: sip, o durante el proceso...saludos.
41 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro

agree  Claudia Alvis: 'en el proceso' como dice Alvaro.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  macaitacol
3 hrs
  -> gracias maitacol

agree  Ana Roca
10 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

agree  jude dabo
15 hrs
  -> gracias Jude69

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si entretanto, alguien resulta herido


Explanation:
Along the way is not literal here; it means something like meanwhile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-24 02:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o durante el proceso

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si se las obtiene a costa de algún daño


Language variant: si se ocasionan daños para obtenerlas

Explanation:
Para no ser tan literal...

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si se perjudica a terceros


Language variant: si en el proceso se perjudica a terceros

Explanation:
Considero que en español "herir" se refiere más bien a daños físicos o emocionales, en cambio en inglés "hurt" se utiliza también para otros tipos de daños o perjuicios como los económicos

Ana Cizmich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 day20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si alguien sale perjudicado/dañado en el proceso


Language variant: Uruguay

Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia.

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FernandoBonilla
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Fernando!

agree  The Proofreader
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Proofreader!

agree  claudia mestre
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia!