KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

security access passes

Spanish translation: Pases de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security access passes
Spanish translation:Pases de seguridad
Entered by: SandraV

18:59 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Event Planning
English term or phrase: security access passes
Arrange for security access passes for all off-site participants.

If there is a guard or security desk, it is recommended to inform them of the event location in order to provide directions to out of town participants that first enter the facility
SandraV
Mexico
Pases de seguridad
Explanation:
Así me parece menos engorroso
Selected response from:

Javier Almeida
Grading comment
Creo con esta opción sería suficiente, ya que es claro que los pases son para permitir el acceso. Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pases para acceso de seguridad
Karin Kutscher
4 +3Pases de seguridad
Javier Almeida
4 +2Pases de ingreso (de seguridad)
Gealach
4 +1permisos de acceso de seguridad
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pases para acceso de seguridad


Explanation:
o sea pases para que puedan acceder al evento sin que los detengan en los controles de seguridad

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Miguel Neira: exactamente lo que iba a contestar! :)
0 min

agree  Elena Otero
4 mins

agree  Ana Roca
53 mins

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

agree  Enrique Huber
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pases de seguridad


Explanation:
Así me parece menos engorroso

Javier Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Creo con esta opción sería suficiente, ya que es claro que los pases son para permitir el acceso. Gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtradesmes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Esther :)

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> Thx Margaret :)

agree  libby965
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Libby :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pases de ingreso (de seguridad)


Explanation:
otra opción

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: o pases de ingreso seguro, tal vez? saludos
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias¡

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yo diría más bien "tarjetas de ingreso" y ya. Lo de seguridad es como redundante, si se expiden tarjetas de ingreso se deduce que sin la tarjeta no puedes ingresar......
1 hr
  -> A mi me quedó la duda inicialmente pero confirmé que pases es algo temporal, tarjeta suele ser un mecanismo más fijo. Muchas gracias¡

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permisos de acceso de seguridad


Explanation:
permisos especiales(de seguridad) de acceso a....

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: si
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude!