KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

growth playbook

Spanish translation: estrategias/planes de crecimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth playbook
Spanish translation:estrategias/planes de crecimiento
Entered by: SandraV

16:00 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Event Planning
English term or phrase: growth playbook
Arrange printing of supporting documentation of back up material into folders for participants (at site)
This includes: existing process maps, high level organization charts pertaining to process in scope, business overview/**growth playbook** (if applicable) and list of local acronyms (if applicable)
Prepare high level Business Overview for VSMEvent that will be delivered by the Business Leader during the kick-off.
Not necessary to use new material, pages from the **Growth Playbook** will suffice to set the stage
SandraV
Mexico
estrategias/campañas de crecimiento
Explanation:
un cartapacho con opciones para los participantes que se usa como pruebas de campo
Selected response from:

rogelio ransoli
United States
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3previsiones de crecimiento
Javier Rebollo
3 +1estrategias/campañas de crecimiento
rogelio ransoli
4crecimiento de la estrategia corporativa
Marina Ilari
3trayectoria para el crecimiento en equipoBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trayectoria para el crecimiento en equipo


Explanation:
Playbook
Sports. A notebook containing descriptions and diagrams of the plays of a team, especially a football team.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/playbook

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
previsiones de crecimiento


Explanation:
The growth playbook is a tool to help incorporate long-term planning into an organizations annual reporting calendar and successfully identify areas to grow organically.


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.gehealthcarefinance.com/OurSolutions/BestPractice/GE_Growthplaybookdev.asp
Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
2 mins

agree  Egmont
38 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Excelente definición. En línea con esta, también podría caber "plan de crecimiento".
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crecimiento de la estrategia corporativa


Explanation:
"Playbook" es la colección de jugadas de un equipo deportivo. Es la colección de planes que tiene el equipo para jugar (y ganar) el juego.
Se me ocurre que una opción podría ser "estrategia corporativa" dado a que la traducción es de "business".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-27 16:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor dicho sería: "estrategia corporativa de crecimiento".
Después de pensarlo, definitivamente me gusta mejor así.
¡Suerte!

Marina Ilari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrategias/campañas de crecimiento


Explanation:
un cartapacho con opciones para los participantes que se usa como pruebas de campo

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gealach: estrategias
42 mins
  -> gracias Gealach!