KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

non-operated projects

Spanish translation: proyectos no explotados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-operated projects
Spanish translation:proyectos no explotados
Entered by: Argentine Translator

18:25 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Empresas
English term or phrase: non-operated projects
Note however that a Value Assurance Plan is mandatory for non-operated projects in all funnel stages and for the first three funnel stages of a BG-Operated project, per the table below:
Argentine Translator
Argentina
proyectos no explotados
Explanation:
Los proyectos pueden ser "operated" y "non-operated", yo lo traduciría como "en explotación" y "no explotados".

http://www.secinfo.com/dMsVe.vz.d.htm
Twenty-four of the wells will be operated by Parallel in Areas 2 and 3, and twenty-four wells in Area 1 will be non-operated.

http://www.total.com/static/en/medias/topic1608/Total_2006_a...
Present in Angola since 1953, Total is now a major player in the country’s oil industry. We have
interests in onshore and deep and ultra-deep offshore developments via six production licenses, three
operated (Blocks 17, 3 and Onshore) and three non-operated (Blocks 0, 14 and 2), as well as three
exploration licenses, one operated (Block 32) and two non-operated (Blocks 31 and 33).
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Leyendo mas adelante en el texto, me di cuenta de que se referia a los proyectos que no explotaba / manejaba la empresa en cuestion. Gracias, Niki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proyectos que no están en funcionamiento/operando
Gealach
4proyectos no explotados
Nelida Kreer
3proyectos no operados
Diana Arancibia


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proyectos que no están en funcionamiento/operando


Explanation:
una opción

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
59 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM.

agree  Alex Mata
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alex.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proyectos no operados


Explanation:
Creo que esta podría ser una traducción adecuada. Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyectos no explotados


Explanation:
Los proyectos pueden ser "operated" y "non-operated", yo lo traduciría como "en explotación" y "no explotados".

http://www.secinfo.com/dMsVe.vz.d.htm
Twenty-four of the wells will be operated by Parallel in Areas 2 and 3, and twenty-four wells in Area 1 will be non-operated.

http://www.total.com/static/en/medias/topic1608/Total_2006_a...
Present in Angola since 1953, Total is now a major player in the country’s oil industry. We have
interests in onshore and deep and ultra-deep offshore developments via six production licenses, three
operated (Blocks 17, 3 and Onshore) and three non-operated (Blocks 0, 14 and 2), as well as three
exploration licenses, one operated (Block 32) and two non-operated (Blocks 31 and 33).

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Leyendo mas adelante en el texto, me di cuenta de que se referia a los proyectos que no explotaba / manejaba la empresa en cuestion. Gracias, Niki.