KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

funnel

Spanish translation: Embudo / Cuello de botella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funnel
Spanish translation:Embudo / Cuello de botella
Entered by: Argentine Translator

19:00 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / empresas
English term or phrase: funnel
The range of Business segments and Value Funnel lifecycle stages to which this Standard applies are identified
(...)
Readiness Review: An independent, integrated review, covering all elements of STRETCH, held at the end of a project stage to determine if a Project / Venture is ready to proceed to the next stage of the value funnel.
(...)
Note however that a VAP is mandatory for non-operated projects in all funnel stages and for the first three funnel stages of a BG-Operated project, per the table below:
Argentine Translator
Argentina
Embudo / Cuello de botella
Explanation:
Ese podría ser el sentido.

Saludos,
Juan
Selected response from:

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Finalmente use tu sugerencia. Igual creo que la idea de secuencia es muy buena pero arriesgada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Embudo / Cuello de botella
Juan González Pérez
4 +1secuencia
Javier Rebollo
4canalizado/embuido/disceminado/disminuido
Alex Mata


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Embudo / Cuello de botella


Explanation:
Ese podría ser el sentido.

Saludos,
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Finalmente use tu sugerencia. Igual creo que la idea de secuencia es muy buena pero arriesgada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Krimy: cuello de botella No
9 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo, revisando el contexto el término sería embudo

agree  rogelio ransoli: con embudo
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalizado/embuido/disceminado/disminuido


Explanation:
Estas son unas opciones.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secuencia


Explanation:
real estate companies to promote solar energy applications. " Work effectively with internal sales tools to document and track funnel.

Entiendo que se refiere al programa o secuencia de acciones que añaden Valor en un proyecto. Suele tener forma de embudo de lo que le viene el nombre, Secuencia de Valor

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Secuencia de Valor, sí. Hace sentido.
51 mins