KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

out of pocket payments

Spanish translation: pagos de caja chica / pagos menores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of pocket payments
Spanish translation:pagos de caja chica / pagos menores
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:59 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CONTRACT
English term or phrase: out of pocket payments
THIS TERM IS USED IN A CLINICAL RESEARCH CONTRACT
lUCIA
pagos de caja chica / fuera del presupuesto
Explanation:
¿No será?
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pagos en efectivo / pagos menores
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +3pagos de caja chica / fuera del presupuesto
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4pagos no cubiertos por el servicio/seguro
Gealach
4pagos liquidados / desembolsados
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of pocket payments
pagos en efectivo / pagos menores


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-04-28 15:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un pago por prestaciones sanitarias recibidas efectuado por el paciente directamente de su bolsillo.


DOC] HEALTH CARE GLOSSARY– GLOSSAIRE SOINS DE SANTÉ – GLOSSAR ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Direktzahlungen für Gesundheitsleistungen, Out-of-pocket payments .... Geldleistung, Payment in cash, Prestation monétaire, Pago en efectivo ...
eurosaieurorai.rigsrevisionen.dk/media(46,1033)/HEALTH_CARE_GLOSSARY_–_German_version.doc - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Sí, o "al contado"... :-)
3 mins
  -> Gracias emege

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Si, creo que esto resume todo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa Elena

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
out of pocket payments
pagos de caja chica / fuera del presupuesto


Explanation:
¿No será?

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
26 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Ema Vicens
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ema.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: otra buena opción solo habría que ver a qué país está dirigido
11 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Rosa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of pocket payments
pagos liquidados / desembolsados


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, por un asegurado; pero claro, falta el CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagos no cubiertos por el servicio/seguro


Explanation:
Esta página es muy clara, tal vez ayude:

http://www.euro.who.int/HEN/Syntheses/hcfunding/20040704_4

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32