KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

showcase

Spanish translation: exposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:showcase
Spanish translation:exposición
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

21:19 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Lean Session
English term or phrase: showcase
¿Cómo traducirían "showcase" en este caso?

Se trata de un formulario que contiene toda la información para la preparación del evento Lean.

Lean Showcase Event Planning


Name of Event: [Event Name] Review Date: [mm/dd/yyyy]
Event Owner: [Name of Event Owner] Next Planned Review Date: [mm/dd/yyyy]
Date of Event: [mm/dd/yyyy] Review Team: [names of individuals responsible
Location of Event: [Facility Name, City, State, Country] for event planning]


# Item Notes Item Owner Days to Event Planned Dates Status
1 Leadership Approval for event completed This includes identification and approval of:
 Process to be Leaned
 Baseline goal and metrics
 Key Objectives
 Expected Financial Results

Use Leadership Approval Template 30 days to event
SandraV
Mexico
exposición
Explanation:
Showcase event = evento de exposición
Selected response from:

Marina Lara Petersen
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marina. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exposición
Marina Lara Petersen
4promoción
Cesar Serrano
4Guia para la programación del evento "Lean"samuabel
4modelo [en el contexto]
Nelida Kreer
4showcase event - evento-escaparateBubo Coromandus
4exhibición
Gealach
3Ejemplo/muestra de planeación del evento Lean
Alex Mata


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
showcase (in this context)
exposición


Explanation:
Showcase event = evento de exposición

Marina Lara Petersen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marina. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Cynthia.

agree  Ema Vicens
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ema.

agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showcase (in this context)
Ejemplo/muestra de planeación del evento Lean


Explanation:
Es una idea.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcase (in this context)
exhibición


Explanation:
Preparación del Evento Exhibición Lean

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcase (in this context)
showcase event - evento-escaparate


Explanation:
lo de "escaparate" es metafórico, denota un evento prestigioso, p.ej.:

El gran público contempla ahora los juegos en la TV como un enorme ***evento-escaparate*** de espectacularidad hollywoodiense en el que las personas normales no participan, sencillamente lo ven desde la butaca como las películas en el cine.
http://www.muzikalia.com/foro_leermensajes.php?ref_foro=4&re...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcase (in this context)
modelo [en el contexto]


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así, como "modelo". También Collins expresa, para "showcase project", "proyecto modelo".


showcase

show·case [shṓ kàyss]
noun (plural show·cas·es)
1. glass case for displaying objects: a box or case, usually one made of glass, used to display objects, especially in a museum or shop
2. most favorable setting: an event, setting, or medium in which something or somebody is presented to advantage


transitive verb (past show·cased, past participle show·cased, present participle show·cas·ing, 3rd person present singular show·cas·es)
present something to advantage: to present something or somebody in a way that is designed to attract attention and admiration

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoción


Explanation:
promoción

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guia para la programación del evento "Lean"


Explanation:
Normalmente yo traduciría showcase por muestra o exhibición pero en el contexto creo que guía es más afortunado.

samuabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish