KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Legacy vehicles

Spanish translation: vehículos existentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legacy vehicles
Spanish translation:vehículos existentes
Entered by: tsosa1939

10:51 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Legacy vehicles
a firm is requesting vendors to bid to replace their fleet.
They say they have "legacy vehicles" of different brands and models.

Additionally, the require an agreement to ensure "Legacy and fullfilment of the requirements".

Thanks for your help!
tsosa1939
Panama
vehículos existentes
Explanation:
simplemente quiere decir que su flota actual incluye vehículos de distintos marcas y modelos.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehículos existentes
Marian Greenfield
3vehículos quedados
Luisa Ramos, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legacy vehicles
vehículos quedados


Explanation:
"Por eso los vendedores tienden a ser muy generosos con determinadas referencias y medio tacaños con otras. Por eso también, planes como el 60/40 aplican para modelos de alta rotación, pero no para los vehículos más quedados, cuyas ventajas crediticias suelen ser aplicables ‘para ya’."


    Reference: http://www.motor.com.co/noticias_precios/vehiculos/01dedicie...
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Luisa. No me me parece que es lo que requiere el contexto. Es una empresa que está solicitando propuestas para renovar su flota y en los antecedentes indica que tiene "legacy vehicles....". No creo que sean quedados, sino existentes.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legacy vehicles
vehículos existentes


Explanation:
simplemente quiere decir que su flota actual incluye vehículos de distintos marcas y modelos.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. That's what I had, but later on it says they will require a legal agreement to ensure "Legacy an fullfilment..." and it threw me off....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr