KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to keep you ahead of the game

Spanish translation: llevar la delantera


00:27 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Economy
English term or phrase: to keep you ahead of the game
La frase entera: You can no longer rely on the IT department to keep you ahead of the game.
the game se refiere a la competencia.
julieta
Spanish translation:llevar la delantera
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Florencia Albani
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3llevar la delantera
Florencia Albani
4 +2para mantenerse en la vanguardia tecnológíca
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1para mantener la ventaja competitiva
Alicia Orfalian
4para estar en la cresta de la ola
Hernan Kelly
4para superar la competencia
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para superar la competencia


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
llevar la delantera


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Florencia Albani
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: me gusta más esta opción, que en el contexto conserva los vocablos algo coloquiales :o)
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  franglish
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para mantener la ventaja competitiva


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ema Vicens
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para mantenerse en la vanguardia tecnológíca


Explanation:
una sugerencia :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-05-02 12:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpas hay un typo "tecnolÓgica" debiese decir

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ly :)

agree  SP traductora
9 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para estar en la cresta de la ola


Explanation:
Como un surfista, que se mantiene siempre delante y arriba de la superficie

Hernan Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish