KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

"30 second day end of month"

Spanish translation: neto 30 dìas, xx% 2ndo dìa fecha lìmite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:30 second day end of month
Spanish translation:neto 30 dìas, xx% 2ndo dìa fecha lìmite
Entered by: Magdalena Gastaldi

19:10 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / licitaciones; proveedores
English term or phrase: "30 second day end of month"
Alguien tiene idea de que haya alguna equivalencia en español para esta frase en este ámbito? aparece en un doc técnico automotriz comercial básicamente, una presentación de proveedores (licitaciones, etc). Pensé algo así como "dentro de los 30 días del segundo vencimiento" pero no estoy completamente segura, ya que en el inglés es bastante confuso. Estos son algunos ejemplos de apariciones en contexto... Gracias de antemano!!!

-Tooling - Standard terms are 100% NET **30 second day end of month*** after XXX PPAP approval from customer.

-Capital Equipment - Standard terms are:

5% After PO release, ***net 30 second day end of month***

30% Design Approval ***net 30 second day end of month***

25% Supplier Site Runoff ***net 30 second day end of month***
Magdalena Gastaldi
neto 30 dìas, xx% 2ndo dìa fecha lìmite
Explanation:

Descuentos por pronto pago

Para recibir el pago de la mercancía tan pronto como sea posible, se puede negociar rebaja porcentual contra el precio de factura para obtener pagos expeditos. A esos descuentos se les llama descuentos por pronto pago y se calculan sobre el precio neto de la mercancía. Te recomendamos estar pendiente de las condiciones relativas a plazos para pago y descuentos asociados como los siguientes:

1) Fecha límite. Tiempo en el que deberá hacerse el pago para cumplir las condiciones.

2) Periodo neto. El lapso durante el cual se adeuda el total de la factura.

3) Equis neto. El importe total de la factura debe cubrirse en X días.

4) Neto. El importe total de la factura debe cubrirse en un periodo de 30 días.

Por lo general, el proveedor otorga descuento de dos por ciento sobre el importe total de la factura si ésta se liquida dentro de un periodo de 40 días a partir de la fecha de la factura, o si se ha negociado de alguna otra forma sobre el importe de la factura.

Es común que el proveedor otorgue descuento de dos por ciento sobre el importe total de la factura si ésta se cubre dentro de los diez días siguientes al fin del mes en que se haya fechado la factura.

Los descuentos por pronto pago afectan directamente el margen inicial de compra y, por lo tanto, el margen bruto.
http://www.entrepreneurenespanol.com/page.hts?N=14368&Ad=S


Types of discounts and allowances
The most common types of discounts and allowances are:

Cash discounts for prompt payment - These are intended to speed payment and thereby provide liquidity to the firm. They are sometimes used as a promotional device. Examples are:
2/10 net 30 - this means the buyer must pay within 30 days of the invoice date, but will receive a 2% discount if they pay within 10 days of the invoice date.
3/7 EOM - this means the buyer will receive a cash discount of 3% if the bill is paid within 7 days after the end of the month indicated on the invoice date. It should be noted that if an invoice is received on or before the 25th day of the month, payment is due on the 7th day of the next calendar month. If a proper invoice is received after the 25th day of the month, payment is due on the 7th day of the second calendar month.
3/7 EOM net 30 - this means the buyer must pay within 30 days of the invoice date, but will receive a 3% discount if they pay within 7 days after the end of the month indicated on the invoice date.[2] It should be noted that if an invoice is received on or before the 25th day of the month, payment is due on the 7th day of the next calendar month. If a proper invoice is received after the 25th day of the month, payment is due on the 7th day of the second calendar month.
2/15 net 40 ROG - this means the buyer must pay within 40 days of receipt of goods, but will receive a 2% discount if paid in 15 days of the receipt of goods by the purchaser. (ROG is short for "Receipt of goods.")[3]
Cash discounts for preferred payment method - Some retailers (particularly small retailers with low margins) offer discounts to customers paying with cash, to avoid paying fees on credit card transactions.
Quantity discounts - These are price reductions given for large purchases. The rationale behind them is to obtain economies of scale and pass some (or all) of these savings on to the customer. In some industries, buyer groups and co-ops have formed to take advantage of these discounts. Generally there are two types:
Cumulative quantity discounts (also called accumulation discounts). These are price reductions based on the quantity purchased over a set period of time. The expectation is that they will impose an implied switching cost and thereby bond the purchaser to the seller.
Non-cumulative quantity discounts. These are price reductions based on the quantity of a single order. The expectation is that they will encourage larger orders, thus reducing billing, order filling, shipping, and sales personal expenses.
Trade discounts (also called functional discounts) - These are payments to distribution channel members for performing some function. Examples of these functions are warehousing and shelf stocking. Trade discounts are often combined to include a series of functions, for example 20/12/5 could indicate a 20% discount for warehousing the product, an additional 12% discount for shipping the product, and an additional 5% discount for keeping the shelves stocked. Trade discounts are most frequent in industries where retailers hold the majority of the power in the distribution channel (referred to as channel captains).
Partial payment discounts - Similar to the Trade discount, this is used when the seller wishes to improve cash flow or liquidity, but finds that the buyer typically is unable to meet the desired discount deadline. A partial discount for whatever payment the buyer makes helps the seller's cash flow partially.[4]
Seasonal discounts - These are price reductions given when an order is placed in a slack period (example: purchasing skis in April in the northern hemisphere, or in September in the southern hemisphere). On a shorter time scale, a happy hour may fall in this category. Generally, this discount is referred to as "X-Dating" or "Ex-Dating". An example of X-Dating would be:
3/7 net 30 extra 10 - this means the buyer must pay within 30 days of the invoice date, but will receive a 3% discount if they pay within 7 days after the end of the month indicated on the invoice date plus an extra 10 days.[5]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discounts_and_allowances
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neto 30 dìas, xx% 2ndo dìa fecha lìmitetrans4u
330 días neto luego de...Mario Ramirez


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
30 días neto luego de...


Explanation:
Es una condición de pago usual enlos negocios. Como en lo ejemplos que diste habla de varios porcentajes, éstos pueden referirse a pagos despues de( (PPAP Approval, PO release, etc.) Espero sirva la ayuda

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neto 30 dìas, xx% 2ndo dìa fecha lìmite


Explanation:

Descuentos por pronto pago

Para recibir el pago de la mercancía tan pronto como sea posible, se puede negociar rebaja porcentual contra el precio de factura para obtener pagos expeditos. A esos descuentos se les llama descuentos por pronto pago y se calculan sobre el precio neto de la mercancía. Te recomendamos estar pendiente de las condiciones relativas a plazos para pago y descuentos asociados como los siguientes:

1) Fecha límite. Tiempo en el que deberá hacerse el pago para cumplir las condiciones.

2) Periodo neto. El lapso durante el cual se adeuda el total de la factura.

3) Equis neto. El importe total de la factura debe cubrirse en X días.

4) Neto. El importe total de la factura debe cubrirse en un periodo de 30 días.

Por lo general, el proveedor otorga descuento de dos por ciento sobre el importe total de la factura si ésta se liquida dentro de un periodo de 40 días a partir de la fecha de la factura, o si se ha negociado de alguna otra forma sobre el importe de la factura.

Es común que el proveedor otorgue descuento de dos por ciento sobre el importe total de la factura si ésta se cubre dentro de los diez días siguientes al fin del mes en que se haya fechado la factura.

Los descuentos por pronto pago afectan directamente el margen inicial de compra y, por lo tanto, el margen bruto.
http://www.entrepreneurenespanol.com/page.hts?N=14368&Ad=S


Types of discounts and allowances
The most common types of discounts and allowances are:

Cash discounts for prompt payment - These are intended to speed payment and thereby provide liquidity to the firm. They are sometimes used as a promotional device. Examples are:
2/10 net 30 - this means the buyer must pay within 30 days of the invoice date, but will receive a 2% discount if they pay within 10 days of the invoice date.
3/7 EOM - this means the buyer will receive a cash discount of 3% if the bill is paid within 7 days after the end of the month indicated on the invoice date. It should be noted that if an invoice is received on or before the 25th day of the month, payment is due on the 7th day of the next calendar month. If a proper invoice is received after the 25th day of the month, payment is due on the 7th day of the second calendar month.
3/7 EOM net 30 - this means the buyer must pay within 30 days of the invoice date, but will receive a 3% discount if they pay within 7 days after the end of the month indicated on the invoice date.[2] It should be noted that if an invoice is received on or before the 25th day of the month, payment is due on the 7th day of the next calendar month. If a proper invoice is received after the 25th day of the month, payment is due on the 7th day of the second calendar month.
2/15 net 40 ROG - this means the buyer must pay within 40 days of receipt of goods, but will receive a 2% discount if paid in 15 days of the receipt of goods by the purchaser. (ROG is short for "Receipt of goods.")[3]
Cash discounts for preferred payment method - Some retailers (particularly small retailers with low margins) offer discounts to customers paying with cash, to avoid paying fees on credit card transactions.
Quantity discounts - These are price reductions given for large purchases. The rationale behind them is to obtain economies of scale and pass some (or all) of these savings on to the customer. In some industries, buyer groups and co-ops have formed to take advantage of these discounts. Generally there are two types:
Cumulative quantity discounts (also called accumulation discounts). These are price reductions based on the quantity purchased over a set period of time. The expectation is that they will impose an implied switching cost and thereby bond the purchaser to the seller.
Non-cumulative quantity discounts. These are price reductions based on the quantity of a single order. The expectation is that they will encourage larger orders, thus reducing billing, order filling, shipping, and sales personal expenses.
Trade discounts (also called functional discounts) - These are payments to distribution channel members for performing some function. Examples of these functions are warehousing and shelf stocking. Trade discounts are often combined to include a series of functions, for example 20/12/5 could indicate a 20% discount for warehousing the product, an additional 12% discount for shipping the product, and an additional 5% discount for keeping the shelves stocked. Trade discounts are most frequent in industries where retailers hold the majority of the power in the distribution channel (referred to as channel captains).
Partial payment discounts - Similar to the Trade discount, this is used when the seller wishes to improve cash flow or liquidity, but finds that the buyer typically is unable to meet the desired discount deadline. A partial discount for whatever payment the buyer makes helps the seller's cash flow partially.[4]
Seasonal discounts - These are price reductions given when an order is placed in a slack period (example: purchasing skis in April in the northern hemisphere, or in September in the southern hemisphere). On a shorter time scale, a happy hour may fall in this category. Generally, this discount is referred to as "X-Dating" or "Ex-Dating". An example of X-Dating would be:
3/7 net 30 extra 10 - this means the buyer must pay within 30 days of the invoice date, but will receive a 3% discount if they pay within 7 days after the end of the month indicated on the invoice date plus an extra 10 days.[5]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discounts_and_allowances

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Nelida Kreer
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki.