KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Miscellaneous

Spanish translation: varios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Miscellaneous
Spanish translation:varios
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

04:03 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Miscellaneous
how do you abbreviate miscellaneous in spanish
olgs
varios
Explanation:
Una opción, por si no quieres usar abreviatura.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=mis...
misceláneo, a.

(Del lat. miscellanĕus).

1. adj. Mixto, vario, compuesto de cosas distintas o de géneros diferentes.

2. f. Mezcla, unión de unas cosas con otras.

3. f. Obra o escrito en que se tratan muchas materias inconexas y mezcladas.

4. f. Col., Méx. y Pan. Tienda pequeña de esquina.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
thank you for taking the time to explain this to me. i am new to the site and you even helped me get familiar with the procedures. you rule!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9misc.
Yaotl Altan
3 +2otros
David Hollywood
4varios
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
miscellaneous
misc.


Explanation:
Misc. fiscal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-25 04:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://foros.emagister.com/foro-foro_de_asesoria_fiscal-1358...

Me puede ayudar a intrpretar la regla 1.3.28.1 de la misc fiscal 2008, ...


    ftp://ftp2.sat.gob.mx/asistencia_servicio_ftp/publicaciones/legislacion00/dispfiscal/13r_mf99.pdf
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
16 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
30 mins

agree  José J. Martínez: Yes Sir...
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: Es así la abreviatura, hay muchísimos hits en Google.
1 hr

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian
5 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
10 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez: Right!
14 hrs

agree  Enrique Reyes
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miscellaneous
otros


Explanation:
not sure if there is an abbreviatios but miscellaneous=otros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-25 04:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-25 04:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros / Miscellaneous. Bebidas / Soft Drinks. MainLogo ... Otros / Miscellaneous. TACOS. BURRITOS. burrito. QUESADILLAS SIMPLE ...
raspadoseltucan.net/Otros_Miscellaneous.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
7 hrs
  -> gracias patri :)

agree  bmtraducciones
10 hrs
  -> gracias bmt :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscellaneous
varios


Explanation:
Una opción, por si no quieres usar abreviatura.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=mis...
misceláneo, a.

(Del lat. miscellanĕus).

1. adj. Mixto, vario, compuesto de cosas distintas o de géneros diferentes.

2. f. Mezcla, unión de unas cosas con otras.

3. f. Obra o escrito en que se tratan muchas materias inconexas y mezcladas.

4. f. Col., Méx. y Pan. Tienda pequeña de esquina.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thank you for taking the time to explain this to me. i am new to the site and you even helped me get familiar with the procedures. you rule!