KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

stewardship

Spanish translation: administración o gestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stewardship
Spanish translation:administración o gestión
Entered by: Egmont

21:30 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stewardship
We can re-organize, re-engineer, and re-invent organizations. We can advocate stewardship for leaders, tough-mindedness for leaders, or high-mindedness for leaders. We can involve people and empower them.
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
administración o gestión
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4administración o gestión
Egmont
5 +1Gestoría
Yaotl Altan
4administración,mayordomía
Carmen Valentín
4Direccion EspecializadaAurelio111
3adminstraciónTDF
3capacidad de direcciónVictor Duran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
administración o gestión


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-))))

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-))))

agree  Mónica Sauza: YES!!!
9 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-))))

agree  Janine Libbey
24 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administración,mayordomía


Explanation:
Creo que estos términos se aplican al contexto. Pienso que también podría ser el protectarado. Espero le sirva de ayuda.

Carmen Valentín
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gestoría


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: También! Saludos!
8 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adminstración


Explanation:
Administracion

TDF
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacidad de dirección


Explanation:
"Podemos reivindicar la capacidad de dirección de los líderes..."

Victor Duran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direccion Especializada


Explanation:
direccion especializada dirigida a potencia y liderazgo de las personas involucradas

Aurelio111
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4