KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

stub period

Spanish translation: período intermedio (posterior a los últimos estados financieros y anterior a la fecha del registro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stub period
Spanish translation:período intermedio (posterior a los últimos estados financieros y anterior a la fecha del registro)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:08 Feb 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Impuestos
English term or phrase: stub period
Stub Period Tax Returns
The Purchaser may cause XX to make the election referred to in subsection xx of the Income Tax Act, and comparable provisions of applicable provincial or territorial legislation, and to file such election for the Company's taxation year ending immediately before Completion.
Claudia Calvosa
período intermedio (posterior a los últimos estados financieros y anterior a la fecha del registro)
Explanation:
Stub-Period Financial Information
Definition: Financial statements reporting results for the interim period subsequent to the last audited statements and prior to the effective date of registration.




http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Stub-Period Financial Inform...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que lo mejor es poner período intermedio y una explicación entre paréntesis. Saludos, Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4talón del períodoxxxGchaho1
3período intermedio (posterior a los últimos estados financieros y anterior a la fecha del registro)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Periodo restante
Carolina Padilla
2fracción/segmento del períodonahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
el período entre el último inventario y el fin del año fiscal
Maria Alvarez

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fracción/segmento del período


Explanation:
Aquí va una ref. que no es muy elegante que digamos:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=524794

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talón del período


Explanation:
Una sugerencia,
Saludos!

xxxGchaho1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Periodo restante


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Carolina Padilla
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 18

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
período intermedio (posterior a los últimos estados financieros y anterior a la fecha del registro)


Explanation:
Stub-Period Financial Information
Definition: Financial statements reporting results for the interim period subsequent to the last audited statements and prior to the effective date of registration.




http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Stub-Period Financial Inform...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que lo mejor es poner período intermedio y una explicación entre paréntesis. Saludos, Claudia




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: el período entre el último inventario y el fin del año fiscal

Reference information:
"the period between the date of the last physical inventory and the taxable year-end. We refer to this period as the stub period."

Lo que no sé es cómo se llama en español. Espero que te sirva de ayuda, suerte, un saludo!


    Reference: http://vlex.com/vid/18510868
Maria Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish