KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

every stripe

Spanish translation: toda índole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every stripe
Spanish translation:toda índole
Entered by: Ricardo Payan

03:28 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: every stripe
Hola a todos, el contexto es el siguiente:

XXX is leading the charge toward financial stability and success for families across the LA area, and I can only hope that banks and lenders of every stripe follow suit and offer services to protect our residents.

Me imagino que es algo así como de "todos los tipos" pero acepto sugerencias.

Gracias a todos de antemano
Ricardo Payan
toda índole
Explanation:
of every stripe = de toda índole
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, muy buen aporte... Yo tarde como siempre en asignar los puntos pero muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6toda índole
Henry Hinds
5calaña, clase, índole, tipo
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3cada estirpe
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
toda índole


Explanation:
of every stripe = de toda índole

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, muy buen aporte... Yo tarde como siempre en asignar los puntos pero muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Patricia Novelo
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío.

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Stella Lamarque
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  eski: Hats off 2U on this one, Henry: Really spot on. :))
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eski.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calaña, clase, índole, tipo


Explanation:
Otras sugs.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cada estirpe


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que aunque sea un poco arcaico, podría usarse en este sentido.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...de cada estirpe...

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/estirpe
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?