ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

hardship letter

Spanish translation: carta de adversidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardship letter
Spanish translation:carta de adversidad
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:39 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hardship letter
Hola a todos, el contexto de la frase es en la lista de unos requisitos que pide una entidad bancaria para refinanciar deudas hipotecarias.

"Also, they should bring any information, such as a hardship letter, that will help explain their current financial challenges."

Muchas gracias por su colaboración.
Ricardo Payan
carta de adversidad
Explanation:
http://74.125.113.132/search?q=cache:F3JFNxHIhd4J:www.pima.g...
[PDF]
Cuaderno de Ejercicios de Embargos Hipotecarios
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Para ayudarle a redactar la carta de Adversidad. (Mire el ejemplo en la final de cuaderno). ¿Que causo esta situación? ¿Cuándo fue la primera vez que no ...
www.pima.gov/current/2008_November Spanish Workbook.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2009-02-23 14:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes, Ricardo!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia por tu respuesta y a todos los demás por sus amables colaboraciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carta de adversidad
Lydia De Jorge
5carta de dificultad financiera
Veronica Ojeda
5carta de calamidad financiera
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4una carta de verdadera penuria (económica)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una carta de verdadera penuria (económica)


Explanation:
en el contexto financiero

Mike :)

Oxford



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-11 03:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 168 for hardship "penuria económica". (0.38 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary: Spanish-English/English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Beatriz Galimberti Jarman, Roy Russell, Carol ... - 2003 - Foreign Language Study - 1977 pages
... (before n) ~ ~ approach táctica / de venta agresiva hardship /tard/ip ... cases of genuine financial ^ los casos de verdadera penuria (económica); ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0198604750...
2.
IRS-defined harship withdrawal - retiro por dificultades ...
hardship los casos de verdadera penuria (económica); surely it’s no great hardship for you to pay him a visit no es mucho pedir que vayas a verlo, creo yo; ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/accounting/772148-irs... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
Penuria y dependencia (Hardship and Dependency)
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Penuria y dependencia (Hardship and Dependency). Hay hombres y mujeres militares con problemas .... Para apoyar una afirmación de penuria económica, hay que ...
www.objector.org/espanol/girights/Hardship_and_Dependency_e... - Similar pages -
4.
privación extrema - WordReference Forums
... y cuando tengo que explicarle "extreme hardship" a un cliente, ... indigencia (sufra penuria económica o privaciones extremas o privaciones muy serias). ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=319364 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
apuro - translate "apuro" to English - translation and definition ...
... causa de preocupación, predicamento, situación problemática, paquete; Aprieto, conflicto, dificultad emocional. ; Estrechez, escasez, penuria económica. ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/apuro.php - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Translation help .. english to spanish? - Yahoo! Answers
Actualmente, se enfrentan a una penuria económica como no hay turistas o los ... Currently, they are facing an economic hardship as there are no tourists or ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081011110232AA5FOfL - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
7. [PDF]
News for Seniors - Issue 76 - Summer 2008
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
consideran situaciones de penuria económica (hardship provisions) en la prueba de haberes, hasta adelantos en los pagos. Por ejemplo, las personas que no ...
www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/multifilestores...$File/rt010_0812es.pdf - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
AMERICALATINAHOY
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
transfondo de extrema penuria económica, pérdida de apoyo internacional y presiones .... backdrop of extreme economic hardship, loss of foreign support and ...
www.usal.es/~iberoame/americalatinahoy/ALH-PDF-TIFF/ALHvol2... - Similar pages -
9.
Submarino español C-4
- [ Translate this page ]
... pues además de la penuria económica nacional, la situación mundial inmersa en ..... as well as the national economic hardship, the world situation being ...
silenthuntergm.forumfree.net/?t=33814537 - 91k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
egosoft.com :: View topic - Tunear Nave
... but since the process is free this is not a great hardship. ... con los valores pero como el proceso es gratuito no supone ninguna penuria económica. el ...
forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?p=1898239&sid=9465ce57c23a6eb8c06f83f5f8a93ecf - 51k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carta de calamidad financiera


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Taxes de la Propiedad ( los más recientes ) 10 Hardship Letter. Carta de Calamidad Personal o financiera 11 Current Listing Agreement (if applicable). ...
howtosellmyhomefast.com/home/rightsfr/public_html/howtosellmyhomefast/components/com.../index.php?...1




    Reference: http://howtosellmyhomefast.com/home/rightsfr/public_html/how...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carta de dificultad financiera


Explanation:
http://www.writinghelp-central.com/write-hardship-letter.htm...

A financial hardship letter is one that is written to a creditor explaining the financial trouble that you are in and requesting that the addressee provide you with some sort of specific remedy, depending on the exact situation involved.

There are many different situations that can warrant a financial hardship letter. The two most common situations these days are: 1.) to request that your mortgage holder let you "short sale" your house, or 2.) request to your bank or credit card company to consolidate or restructure your debt.



    https://www.cccssf.org/bankruptcy/prefilinginspanish/hardshipletter.html
    Reference: http://modificarprestamo.com/Preguntas%20Frequentes.htm
Veronica Ojeda
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carta de adversidad


Explanation:
http://74.125.113.132/search?q=cache:F3JFNxHIhd4J:www.pima.g...
[PDF]
Cuaderno de Ejercicios de Embargos Hipotecarios
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Para ayudarle a redactar la carta de Adversidad. (Mire el ejemplo en la final de cuaderno). ¿Que causo esta situación? ¿Cuándo fue la primera vez que no ...
www.pima.gov/current/2008_November Spanish Workbook.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2009-02-23 14:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes, Ricardo!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia por tu respuesta y a todos los demás por sus amables colaboraciones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Las dos son correctas ("Carta de Penuria" y "Carta de Adversidad") solo que lu respuesta me resulta menos dramática.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Dario!

agree  MikeGarcia: Eso, nada de dramas, lioness!!!!!!!!!
4 hrs
  -> ...que para eso estan las novelas...Abrazo!

agree  Steven Huddleston
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steven!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia!

agree  eski: Saludos, "Wats":Piense en su situación :))
22 hrs
  -> Merci!