KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Lead time

Spanish translation: tiempo de espera/tiempo de demora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead time
Spanish translation:tiempo de espera/tiempo de demora
Entered by: James A. Walsh

16:39 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / manufactura
English term or phrase: Lead time
Final assembly lead time is 30 days plus In-transit lead time is 15 calendar days
AMARYLIS
United States
tiempo de espera/tiempo de demora
Explanation:
An English-Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain)

lead time
(n.) = tiempo de espera, tiempo de demora
Ex: Priority is awarded to projects aiming to cut down the lead time for exploiting newly discovered fields.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-12 23:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use "tiempo de espera" (typically 'lead time') over "plazo de entrega" (typically 'delivery time') in this case, because the context mentions Assembly, which suggests to me that it is some sort of customised or newly-created solution [order], as opposed to a standard order (meaning it's already been manufactured, is in stock, and only needs to be shipped - where I would normally use "plazo de entrega"). The difference in the use of lead time here, is that something will normally have to be created from scratch (perhaps), so is subject to different delivery constraints.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tiempo de espera/tiempo de demora
James A. Walsh
4 +4plazo de entrega
Carlos Sorzano
4 +2tiempo de espera
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1tiempo de proceso
Krimy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plazo de entrega


Explanation:
lead-time
Tiempo de acción, tiempo que pasa desde el comienzo de una acción hasta su finalización

lead time
plazo de entrega | tiempo de espera | ventaja | tiempo de ventaja


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Veronica Ojeda: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_time. A lead time is the period of time between the initiation of any process of production and the completion of that process.
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Denise De Pe�a
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Cristina Connor
3 days17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiempo de espera


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Blame internet Lydia! Anyway, it's still the correct answer!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter!

agree  Steven Huddleston
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead time
tiempo de proceso


Explanation:
Como aquí no se habla de inventarios de ni entregas a ususrios, asumo que es el tiempo para procesar el ensamblaje final más un período en tránsito de 30 días.

Lead time es siempre plazos, períodos necesarios o estipulados para un determinado proceso desde su inicio hasta la finalización de una etapa.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SP traductora
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tiempo de espera/tiempo de demora


Explanation:
An English-Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain)

lead time
(n.) = tiempo de espera, tiempo de demora
Ex: Priority is awarded to projects aiming to cut down the lead time for exploiting newly discovered fields.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-12 23:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use "tiempo de espera" (typically 'lead time') over "plazo de entrega" (typically 'delivery time') in this case, because the context mentions Assembly, which suggests to me that it is some sort of customised or newly-created solution [order], as opposed to a standard order (meaning it's already been manufactured, is in stock, and only needs to be shipped - where I would normally use "plazo de entrega"). The difference in the use of lead time here, is that something will normally have to be created from scratch (perhaps), so is subject to different delivery constraints.

Example sentence(s):
  • Priority is awarded to projects aiming to cut down the lead time for exploiting newly discovered fields.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Sorry, you were not here when I submitted my answer...
2 mins
  -> No prob, thanks Lydia :)

agree  Peter van der Hoek
3 mins
  -> Thanks Peter :)

agree  eski: Best answer, imo. Saludos, Jim. :))
48 mins
  -> Thanks Robert :)

agree  Steven Huddleston
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias otra vez, Carmen!