KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

get on top and stay on top

Spanish translation: controlar y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener un orden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get on top and stay on top
Spanish translation:controlar y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener un orden
Entered by: Alex Lago

17:33 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: get on top and stay on top
Rugged handheld and vehicle mount computers help airport workers get on top and stay on top
albar
controlar y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener un orden
Explanation:
They are talking about airport workers, so they are not talking about career climbing. The meaning is to cope/manage/organise a situation and keep it managed/organised.

La opción elegida variaría según el resto de la frase.
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3llegar a la cima y permanecer allíeagertolearn
4 +2llegar a la cima y quedarse
Denise De Pe�a
4 +1controlar y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener un orden
Alex Lago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llegar a la cima y quedarse


Explanation:
=

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro: o "mantenerse"
1 min
  -> Tambien! Gracias Maricarmen

neutral  Natalia Pedrosa: Estoy de acuerdo con MariCarmen, mantenerse es lo que queda mejor. Saludos.
12 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: Both Answers are useful, but this is a slang saying in English and the most brevity that can be achieved will reflect better on the source text.
39 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
llegar a la cima y permanecer allí


Explanation:
I hope it helps

eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 mins

agree  Laura Bissio CT
24 mins

neutral  Denise De Pe�a: Personalmente me gusta mas "quedarse" o "mantenerse que "permanecer alli"
33 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlar y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener el control/organizarse y mantener un orden


Explanation:
They are talking about airport workers, so they are not talking about career climbing. The meaning is to cope/manage/organise a situation and keep it managed/organised.

La opción elegida variaría según el resto de la frase.

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Nice worK, Alex: Kudoz & Saludos! :))
1 hr
  -> Thanks eski :)