KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

style touchdown

Spanish translation: Un nivel menor/inferior de estilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:style touchdown
Spanish translation:Un nivel menor/inferior de estilo
Entered by: eski

17:56 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Facilities Management
English term or phrase: style touchdown
The Buyer has identified seven types of buildings across two building classes (Offices and Data Centres) which will govern the service range, quality and expected response times. The lower the building level (A is highest, D is lowest) the narrower the scope of service range, the less proactive the service requirements and the lower the service standard expected. The Buyer’s Data Book specifies the Building Category for each Site based on the following descriptions. The Buyer is responsible for classifying the sites into the seven categories.

Building Class Office Buildings:
· Category A: highest class office buildings with a very wide range of services to be delivered at the highest quality level. Often these buildings have important areas of customer facing zones such as meeting rooms, demo areas, classrooms, etc. Typically country headquarter buildings fall within this range.
· Category B: mid range buildings which still span a vast range of services. These buildings are far less frequented by customers and often house Buyer employees only. Regional offices often fall in this category.
· Category C: smaller buildings circa 200 desks used by Buyer employees only. Service level standards are lower and the range of services is limited.
· Category D: very small locations, ***style touchdown***. These buildings often only have a very small range of planned services with on-demand only interventions.
César Cornejo Fuster
"Un nivel menor/inferior de estilo"
Explanation:
This is the first time I've come across this term in reference to buildings, so I'm going on the context and assuming it refers to "stepping down" on the aesthetic appointments compared to the other, larger buildings.

saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-18 18:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finalmente en lo alto con un moderno estilo señorial, ligero y elegante. El contraste .... dispersión mayor y menor y que tiene efectos descriptivos importantes, .... En este segundo nivel del edificio ya se descubre un horizonte mejor. ...
www.crearmundos.net/reflexionados/edelbertotorres.pdf - Páginas similares
Grados de protección patrimonial - Foros Sólo Arquitectura6 entradas - Última entrada: 17 Oct 2007
Edificios con nivel 1 de protección: Se consideran protegidos de forma global, ... y sirven de referencia para comprender su época, estilo y función. ... y marca directrices para las legislaciones de menor nivel. ...
www.soloarquitectura.com/foros/showthread.php?t=22949 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
H. Ayuntamiento Othón P. Blanco... de los cuales pudieran haber funcionado como barrios o agrupamientos familiares de alto nivel. ... De menor rango, aunque no de menor interés por ser quizá de función ... algunos excelentes ejemplos del estilo arquitectónico propio del sitio. ... En Kohunlich también se han excavado una serie de edificios ...
www.opb.gob.mx/gobierno/oi/cultura/sitios/kohunlich.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Eski. También tengo en cuenta el matiz introducido por Krimy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"Un nivel menor/inferior de estilo"
eski
4un estilo algo mas modesto
Krimy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Un nivel menor/inferior de estilo"


Explanation:
This is the first time I've come across this term in reference to buildings, so I'm going on the context and assuming it refers to "stepping down" on the aesthetic appointments compared to the other, larger buildings.

saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-18 18:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finalmente en lo alto con un moderno estilo señorial, ligero y elegante. El contraste .... dispersión mayor y menor y que tiene efectos descriptivos importantes, .... En este segundo nivel del edificio ya se descubre un horizonte mejor. ...
www.crearmundos.net/reflexionados/edelbertotorres.pdf - Páginas similares
Grados de protección patrimonial - Foros Sólo Arquitectura6 entradas - Última entrada: 17 Oct 2007
Edificios con nivel 1 de protección: Se consideran protegidos de forma global, ... y sirven de referencia para comprender su época, estilo y función. ... y marca directrices para las legislaciones de menor nivel. ...
www.soloarquitectura.com/foros/showthread.php?t=22949 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
H. Ayuntamiento Othón P. Blanco... de los cuales pudieran haber funcionado como barrios o agrupamientos familiares de alto nivel. ... De menor rango, aunque no de menor interés por ser quizá de función ... algunos excelentes ejemplos del estilo arquitectónico propio del sitio. ... En Kohunlich también se han excavado una serie de edificios ...
www.opb.gob.mx/gobierno/oi/cultura/sitios/kohunlich.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Gracias Eski. También tengo en cuenta el matiz introducido por Krimy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu apoyo , y Saludos , Natalia. :))

agree  Adriana Martinez: ¡Uy, excelente, eski! ¡Muchos saludos!
1 hr
  -> Hola Adriana: muchas gracias por tu apoyo, y Saludos. :))

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias por confirmar esta sugerencia, y Saludos, Marina :))

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
7 hrs
  -> Hi-ohh-Silvia! Thanks & 'un abrazo' :))

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un estilo algo mas modesto


Explanation:
Suena fuerte decir inferior, algo mas malo.

Porque with style es ¨a lo grande´´. Aquí se refiere a que es menos cómodo, con menos detalles,una implementación mas pobre.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165