KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

window hours / service window

Spanish translation: horario de atencion en ventanilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window hours / service window
Spanish translation:horario de atencion en ventanilla
Entered by: mavicmar

23:44 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: window hours / service window
For Service requests which arise via automatic alerts and alarms, responding within a specified time during normal Service window hours.

The Service Provider is required to resolve requests for Service beyond the normal Service window and within the scope of the normal Service window contracted charges, when a Service request is lodged before the end of the hours of the Service window or problems develop in the performance of a Service that necessitates work outside the agreed Service window.
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
horario de atencion en ventanilla
Explanation:
In this context window means ventanilla, mostrador.
Selected response from:

mavicmar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horario de atención (al público) / ventanilla de atención (al público)eagertolearn
4"periodo de servicio"
eski
5 -1horario de atencion en ventanilla
mavicmar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horario de atencion en ventanilla


Explanation:
In this context window means ventanilla, mostrador.

mavicmar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Frisano: BIG mistake
13 hrs
  -> Why? The word hours denotes "horario" and the word window denotes "atención en ventanilla (al público)"

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"periodo de servicio"


Explanation:
"Service window" es una esxpresion y no se refiere a una ventana fisica.

RESUMEN DE HORARIOS Y PERÍODO DEL SERVICIO DE ANIMACIÓN 2008. Forti Club y Maxi Club (de. 4 a 12 años). Serv.Adolescentes (de. 12 a 16 años) ...
www.fuertehoteles.com/pdf/animacion/FORTICLUB.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-19 00:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they can to create efficient yard and dock operations so that ... Tight delivery windows, traffic, speed limits and hours-of-service rules limit the amount ...
epsfiles.intermec.com/eps_files/eps_wp/HoursService_wp_web.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-19 00:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are unavailable during the given four (4) hour window, the agent will work to reschedule ... 240 Volt electrical service is required to power units. ...
www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?... - 119k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horario de atención (al público) / ventanilla de atención (al público)


Explanation:
horario de atención en ventanilla me parece redundante, no se...

eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí.. o "ventanilla de atención al cliente"
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!