KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

rocket barn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocket barn
Spanish translation:secadero en masa
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

12:08 Feb 20, 2009
This question was closed without grading. Reason: Answer found elsewhere

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / tobacco growing
English term or phrase: rocket barn
(...) a fuel-efficient rocket barn for flue cured tobacco (...)

Any help appreciated
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4Granero de tabaco "Rocket"
eski
3secadero cohetenahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
Description of rocket barn in English
Noni Gilbert

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secadero cohete


Explanation:
No encuentro una palabra más específica. El nombre (supongo) viene del "rocket stove", que tiene un diseño que le da su nombre debido a su parte horizontal. Son secaderos de balas de tabaco. Fijate si te sirve

http://www.invenia.es/oepm:p8701752

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Granero de tabaco "Rocket"


Explanation:
Consider:

order to assist small-scale tobacco farmers, ProBEC has conducted research into the creation of more efficient tobacco barns. These rely on wood to cure the tobacco and as a result of ProBEC's interventions, farmers have substantially minimised their wood use.

The Rocket Barn is an adaptation of the rocket stove technology, applied to small-holder tobacco curing enterprises.
Between November 2006 and February 2007, 14 Barns have been constructed at the Nature’s Gift test site in Lilongwe, Malawi. These Barns represent a range of barns that would be suitable for both small holder and commercial Growers.
While ProBEC’s first priority is to support small holder farmers to save on fuel costs and improve tobacco quality we are also hoping that these design modifications will assist commercial farmers.



In 2006, when the rocket Barn was designed with an enclosed vertical feed system, it produced impressive results using air dried (MC% Wet Basis ~ 15-20% malina) hardwood. This Barn was designed to dry small holder tobacco which is considerably lighter and smaller than irrigated, well-fertilized tobacco.



ProBEC's experience so far reveals that for substantial savings to be realized with any barn design the use of dry fuel is crucial. In an ideal world wood preparation would look like this:


Wood is cut at the end of the rainy season
It is immediately split
Its is left to air dry in the field
Then, just before the rains arrive , the wood is transported directly to a simple thatch shed adjacent to the curing barn


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-20 22:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Description of rocket barn in English

Reference information:
http://www.probec.org/displaysection.php?czacc=&zSelectedSec...

Hope this may be of some help.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46