KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Managed out

Spanish translation: se las ingeniaron para salir de la red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Managed out
Spanish translation:se las ingeniaron para salir de la red
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

13:18 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Managed out
Descripción de un sistema de gestión empresarial para empresas de la industria automotriz.

How do we define success:

-Dealer performance increases so that they move out of bottom 20%
- Managed out of the network
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
se las ingeniaron para salir de la red
Explanation:
Lo que yo entiendo es que ampliaron sus fronteras más allá de Internet. Pero es una opinión. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se las ingeniaron para salir de la redNatalia Pedrosa
4"Procuraron salir de la red"
eski
4administrado/manejado/gerenciado desde la red (Internet)Mary Pennington
3gestionado fuera de la red
José Manuel Lozano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managed out
se las ingeniaron para salir de la red


Explanation:
Lo que yo entiendo es que ampliaron sus fronteras más allá de Internet. Pero es una opinión. Saludos.

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Carmen. Es un honor. Saludos.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed out
administrado/manejado/gerenciado desde la red (Internet)


Explanation:
Entiendo que sus ventas aumentaron desde que trabajan por Internet

Example sentence(s):
  • Some experimental work was underway funded by the Bureau and managed out of the Office of Naval Research.

    Reference: http://www.histarmar.com.ar/InfGral/Hidroalas
Mary Pennington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managed out
gestionado fuera de la red


Explanation:
Tengo bastantes dudas, la verdad, pero me parece que no se refiere a internet, sino a la red de concesionarios. En tal caso, quizá lo que se pretende expresar es que la gestión se realiza de forma independiente.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed out
"Procuraron salir de la red"


Explanation:
Consider:

Rather than viewing the car narrowly as a product, the new approach recognized that ... Daewoo has gone one step further, cutting out the dealer network altogether. ... and auto dealerships) via fleets of self-managed dealers on wheels. ...
www.strategy-business.com/press/16635507/13772 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-20 22:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALUDOS :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-20 22:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tata Motors to roll out Daewoo trucks in India. ... As a result, the company has managed to reduce outbound material by 23 percent and export outbound ...
www.siliconindia.com/shownews/Tata_Motors_to_roll_out_Daewo... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
juniper networks inc. and ssl Resources | TechRepublic - [ Traducir esta página ]Daewoo E&C implemented the Juniper Networks SA 6000 to create an SSL VPN environment for .... was the move from a managed network service back to a private network. ... Check out TechRepublic’s coverage of the coolest gear from CES 2009 ...
search.techrepublic.com.com/search/juniper+networks+inc.+and+ssl.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394