KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Bottom line

Spanish translation: en pocas palabras; en resumidas cuentas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom line
Spanish translation:en pocas palabras; en resumidas cuentas
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:51 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Bottom line
Bottom line, if you are a US entrepreneur or a US company thinking of opening up a branch in Europe you have to learn that while the market here is huge that Europe is a whole new world when it gets to the rules of the game of starting a business.

___
El texto a traducir comienza de esa forma... Saludos a tod@s y gracias por sus sugerencias
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
en pocas palabras; en resumidas cuentas
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-22 22:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,180 for "en pocas palabras" OR "en resumidas cuentas" "bottom line". (0.34 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Bottom line
Feb 22, 2009 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of Bottom line [Business/Commerce (general) ... bottom line. en pocas palabras; en resumidas cuentas ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/business_commerce_gen... - 8 minutes ago - Similar pages -
2.
Bottom line | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
bottom line, the3. = en el fondo, en resumidas cuentas, en pocas palabras. Ex: Drama is, bottom line, seen as a fluff subject by many people. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Bottom_line/Spanish - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
resumen | | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
en resumidas cuentas = bottom line, the. * estilo de resumir = abstracting style. * instrumento para resumir e indizar = abstracting and indexing tool. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/resumen/All - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.babylon.com »
4.
Bottom line, alcohol, drugs, speeding, those aren't the only ways ...
13 posts - Last post: Nov 7, 2008
Tengo a un amigo argentino que siempre dice "en resumidas cuentas" y me parece exactamente lo que quiere decir "bottom line" porque la ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=99582 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
The bottom line is we're around each other... - WordReference Forums
5 posts - Last post: Jan 3
Lo que yo he entendido es lo siguiente: "The bottom line is we’re around each other, ... En resumidas cuentas…estamos cerca el uno del otro, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1225348 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
How to say Bottom line in Spanish | English to Spanish Translation
The bottom line is that -> ., en pocas palabras o en resumidas cuentas, esto implica que... (result). Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. ...
li%20class=%22dispurl%22%3Ewww.spanishdict.com/translate/bottom%20line - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary: Spanish-English/English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Beatriz Galimberti Jarman, Roy Russell, Carol ... - 2003 - Foreign Language Study - 1977 pages
... límites bottom line п Д> (of accounts) balance m final Q> (result): the ~ ~ is that we'll be left defenseless en pocas palabras or en resumidas cuentas, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0198604750...
8.
Palabras
en pocas palabras. ADV. shortly. ADV. dialecto judío al que se le han incorporado muchas palabras hebreas y alemanas ...
www.tomisimo.org/dictionary/spanish_english/palabras - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
In many business schools, the bottom line is in English ...
Apr 10, 2007 ... In many business schools, the bottom line is in English. ... Paz y Placer, en pocas palabras. Hasta la vista babies. ...
www.iht.com/articles/2007/04/10/europe/engbiz.php?d=1 - 143k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PPT]
EL DERECHO DEL PÚBLICO A LA INFORMACIÓN Public Right To Know
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
En resumidas cuentas, las decisiones se toman conforme a la ley; bottom line, laws guide decisions. 29 de mayo de 2002 - 10 / 45. LA ETICA DE ...
www.conama.cl/chilecanada/1288/articles-29454_ppt7.ppt - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9en pocas palabras; en resumidas cuentas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +5en definitiva
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4 +2la conclusión es que...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1a fin de cuentas
garlotta1976
4 +1Resumiendo
garlotta1976
4para llegar directamente al grano / llegado al grano
Noni Gilbert
3el punto principal
Portenia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom line
a fin de cuentas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/bottom
garlotta1976
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Es la opción que más me gusta porque también hace el juego de palabras del sentido literal del término original (bottom line: resultado final de un estado contable). Y cuadra para un texto de comercio.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom line
Resumiendo


Explanation:
Y otra... :)

garlotta1976
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No puedes dar dos respuestas, Garlotta. Supongo que eres nuevo en el sitio, ¡bienvenido!. Esta sugerencia debería haber sido una nota agregada a la que hiciste antes.
51 mins
  -> Oops! Me has pillado... Lo siento, no lo sabía! :(

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bottom line
en definitiva


Explanation:
Yo diría:

"En definitiva,..."

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: También
52 mins
  -> Gracias María Eugenia, saludos

agree  Nuria Díaz Quero: Yo también lo diría así.
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nuria, un saludo

agree  Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ernesto y saludos

agree  eagertolearn: yes
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosana, un saludo

agree  Almudena Grau
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Almudena, un saludo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bottom line
en pocas palabras; en resumidas cuentas


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-22 22:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,180 for "en pocas palabras" OR "en resumidas cuentas" "bottom line". (0.34 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Bottom line
Feb 22, 2009 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of Bottom line [Business/Commerce (general) ... bottom line. en pocas palabras; en resumidas cuentas ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/business_commerce_gen... - 8 minutes ago - Similar pages -
2.
Bottom line | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
bottom line, the3. = en el fondo, en resumidas cuentas, en pocas palabras. Ex: Drama is, bottom line, seen as a fluff subject by many people. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Bottom_line/Spanish - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
resumen | | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
en resumidas cuentas = bottom line, the. * estilo de resumir = abstracting style. * instrumento para resumir e indizar = abstracting and indexing tool. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/resumen/All - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.babylon.com »
4.
Bottom line, alcohol, drugs, speeding, those aren't the only ways ...
13 posts - Last post: Nov 7, 2008
Tengo a un amigo argentino que siempre dice "en resumidas cuentas" y me parece exactamente lo que quiere decir "bottom line" porque la ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=99582 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
The bottom line is we're around each other... - WordReference Forums
5 posts - Last post: Jan 3
Lo que yo he entendido es lo siguiente: "The bottom line is we’re around each other, ... En resumidas cuentas…estamos cerca el uno del otro, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1225348 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
How to say Bottom line in Spanish | English to Spanish Translation
The bottom line is that -> ., en pocas palabras o en resumidas cuentas, esto implica que... (result). Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. ...
li%20class=%22dispurl%22%3Ewww.spanishdict.com/translate/bottom%20line - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary: Spanish-English/English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Beatriz Galimberti Jarman, Roy Russell, Carol ... - 2003 - Foreign Language Study - 1977 pages
... límites bottom line п Д> (of accounts) balance m final Q> (result): the ~ ~ is that we'll be left defenseless en pocas palabras or en resumidas cuentas, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0198604750...
8.
Palabras
en pocas palabras. ADV. shortly. ADV. dialecto judío al que se le han incorporado muchas palabras hebreas y alemanas ...
www.tomisimo.org/dictionary/spanish_english/palabras - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
In many business schools, the bottom line is in English ...
Apr 10, 2007 ... In many business schools, the bottom line is in English. ... Paz y Placer, en pocas palabras. Hasta la vista babies. ...
www.iht.com/articles/2007/04/10/europe/engbiz.php?d=1 - 143k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PPT]
EL DERECHO DEL PÚBLICO A LA INFORMACIÓN Public Right To Know
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
En resumidas cuentas, las decisiones se toman conforme a la ley; bottom line, laws guide decisions. 29 de mayo de 2002 - 10 / 45. LA ETICA DE ...
www.conama.cl/chilecanada/1288/articles-29454_ppt7.ppt - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Rutita - Mike :)

agree  SandraV
32 mins
  -> Graicas, Sandra - Mike :)

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia - Saludos, Mike :)

agree  Beta Cummins
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Beta - Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia - Mike :)

agree  Denise De Pe�a
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Denise - Mike :)

agree  Krimy: yeah Michael
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Krimy - Mike :)

agree  Lizette Britz: I've translated this term a few times last week! http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bot...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lizette - y gracias por la referencia - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivan - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bottom line
la conclusión es que...


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo. Hay muchas interpretaciones para "bottom line", dependiendo del contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 23:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: "lo más importante" o "la idea central".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Si como dice Eduardo, este es el comienzo del texto, me parece que el significado que más se ajusta es el de "lo importante" (o tal vez "lo que importa")
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Mónica Alvarez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Prozingara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottom line
el punto principal


Explanation:
resumiendo en el punto principal de un determinado argumento


    Reference: http://www.gov.ca.gov/press-release/321/
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom line
para llegar directamente al grano / llegado al grano


Explanation:
As if you weren't already spoilt for choice, another suggestion...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46