KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Termination of employment

Spanish translation: baja, cese // cesantía, terminación de empleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Termination of employment
Spanish translation:baja, cese // cesantía, terminación de empleo
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:13 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Termination of employment
Refusal to comply with supervisor instructions will result in termination of employment.
clayton
baja, cese // cesantía, terminación de empleo
Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)for the first two

Urruitia - Diccionario de Negocios (1999) for the second two
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,
C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8terminación de la relación laboral
Henry Hinds
5 +2rescisión de contrato laboralingridbram
5 +1baja, cese // cesantía, terminación de empleo
Michael Powers (PhD)
5finalización del contratoavp
5extinción/finalización de la relación laboral
Javier Herrera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baja, cese // cesantía, terminación de empleo


Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)for the first two

Urruitia - Diccionario de Negocios (1999) for the second two

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins
  -> gracias, Nitza

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
terminación de la relación laboral


Explanation:
relación laboral


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

agree  Nitza Ramos
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Julia Martínez
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Julia.

agree  teju: that's it!
43 mins
  -> ¡Hola, colega, gracias!

agree  Mile13
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mile.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rescisión de contrato laboral


Explanation:
Otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extinción/finalización de la relación laboral


Explanation:
Más opciónes. A mí me suenan mejor estos dos verbos que "terminar" en este caso (aunque "terminar" sería correcto).
Salud

Javier Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finalización del contrato


Explanation:
terminación del contrato

avp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michael Powers (PhD)