KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

utility sector

Spanish translation: sector de servicios públicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility sector
Spanish translation:sector de servicios públicos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:42 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: utility sector
empresas de servicios publicos

esta escrito en inglés americano
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
sector de servicios públicos
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sector de servicios públicos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Empresas del sector público
patrick32


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector de servicios públicos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
5 mins
  -> gracias, Marcela :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empresas del sector público


Explanation:
Utilities: gas electricidad o luz, telecomunicaciones, agua

patrick32
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
30 mins