KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

spin-offs

Spanish translation: productos derivados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin-offs
Spanish translation:productos derivados
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:17 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: spin-offs
There was also, predictably, a more mundane range of Astérix spin-offs, from mustard to washing powder, that flooded the French market in the 1960s and 1970s.
shakira
productos derivados
Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

spin-off / "spInO:f |-Qf / n (product) producto m derivado; (result) resultado m indirecto;
(before n) spin-off benefit beneficio m indirecto
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4productos derivados
Michael Powers (PhD)
4subproductos
Maria Ravalli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
productos derivados


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

spin-off / "spInO:f |-Qf / n (product) producto m derivado; (result) resultado m indirecto;
(before n) spin-off benefit beneficio m indirecto

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Silvina :)

agree  TransMark
26 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Esther :)

agree  jipozzi
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, jipozzi :)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes!
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Andy :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subproductos


Explanation:
línea de productos (otra opción)

Maria Ravalli