KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

sign off

Spanish translation: dar el visto bueno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign off
Spanish translation:dar el visto bueno
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:55 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sign off
At this meeting, you or your representative will be required to sign off on the location of the service and confirm the vault grade
fornari
dar el visto bueno
Explanation:
Some informal way of saying "approve" would be best here:

See meaning "D"

Ramdon House

28. sign off,
a. to withdraw, as from some responsibility or connection.
b. to cease radio or television broadcasting, esp. at the end of the day.
c. Informal. to become silent: He had exhausted conversation topics and signed off.
d. to indicate one's approval explicitly if not formally: The president is expected to sign off on the new agreement.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dar el visto bueno
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3aprobar
Marian Greenfield
4...tendran que hacerse cargo.../...tendran que encargarse...Veronica Mengana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aprobar


Explanation:
quiere decir simplemente firmar en prueba de aprobación

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Actually, you are right, and here is the definition from Random House to back it:
2 mins

agree  Pablo Villadangos: Yes
10 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tendran que hacerse cargo.../...tendran que encargarse...


Explanation:
I think that this is the best alternative for signing off. Signing off generally means that you are left responsible for a situation.

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dar el visto bueno


Explanation:
Some informal way of saying "approve" would be best here:

See meaning "D"

Ramdon House

28. sign off,
a. to withdraw, as from some responsibility or connection.
b. to cease radio or television broadcasting, esp. at the end of the day.
c. Informal. to become silent: He had exhausted conversation topics and signed off.
d. to indicate one's approval explicitly if not formally: The president is expected to sign off on the new agreement.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Villadangos: Also possible, "dar su aprobación, su consentimiento..."
7 mins
  -> thank you, ALTC :)

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Respuesta perfecta!!!
44 mins
  -> gracias, muy amable :)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr
  -> gracias, Silvina :)

agree  ingridbram
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Ingrid :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Ingrid :)

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias, Jennifer: