KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

index to

Spanish translation: indexar, indiciar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index
Spanish translation:indexar, indiciar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:36 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: index to
"Also, the company indexed to YYY (a brand)and believes they were overconservative"
Help please
Thx
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
indexar, indiciar
Explanation:
index2 vt
1 (Publ)
a (provide with index) ‹ book / journal › ponerle* un índice a
b (enter in index) ‹ name › incluir* en un índice; it is indexed under ‘Crimea’ aparece or
está clasificado bajo ‘Crimea’
2 (Econ, Fin) ‹ prices / costs / wages › indexar, indiciar; to index pensions to inflation
indexar or indiciar las pensiones a la inflación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This second answer apparently is more appropriate since if we look at the definition for entry 2, next to economics and finance, we have indexar or indiciar

Suerte

Mike
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Mike! Igual te confieso que no me queda claro, porque la frase sigue "y considera que habría podido duplicar el pronóstico".Gracias a todos. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indexar, indiciar
Michael Powers (PhD)
5ponerle un índice a
Michael Powers (PhD)
5También la compañía indexada/registrada/unida/dependienteingridbram


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indexar, indiciar


Explanation:
index2 vt
1 (Publ)
a (provide with index) ‹ book / journal › ponerle* un índice a
b (enter in index) ‹ name › incluir* en un índice; it is indexed under ‘Crimea’ aparece or
está clasificado bajo ‘Crimea’
2 (Econ, Fin) ‹ prices / costs / wages › indexar, indiciar; to index pensions to inflation
indexar or indiciar las pensiones a la inflación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This second answer apparently is more appropriate since if we look at the definition for entry 2, next to economics and finance, we have indexar or indiciar

Suerte

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Gracias Mike! Igual te confieso que no me queda claro, porque la frase sigue "y considera que habría podido duplicar el pronóstico".Gracias a todos. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3 mins
  -> gracias, Silvina :)

agree  Beatriz Cirera
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz - Mike :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
También la compañía indexada/registrada/unida/dependiente


Explanation:
También la compañía
indexar significa que algo está unido a otra cosa (en este caso a una marca) de la compañía en cierta forma dependiente una de la otra
Creo que la palabra correcta sería indexar
Espero que te sirva


ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponerle un índice a


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex

index2 vt
1 (Publ)
a (provide with index) ‹ book / journal › ponerle* un índice a
b (enter in index) ‹ name › incluir* en un índice; it is indexed under ‘Crimea’ aparece or
está clasificado bajo ‘Crimea’
2 (Econ, Fin) ‹ prices / costs / wages › indexar, indiciar; to index pensions to inflation
indexar or indiciar las pensiones a la inflación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1686 days (2008-01-08 03:49:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Claudia - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615