ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Non-Deliverable Forward (NDF)

Spanish translation: contrato a término de divisas sin entrega (NDF por sus siglas en inglés)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-Deliverable Forward (NDF)
Spanish translation:contrato a término de divisas sin entrega (NDF por sus siglas en inglés)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:21 Sep 15, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Non-Deliverable Forward (NDF)
Estoy buscando la definición de este término bursátil. Alguna idea?
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
contrato a término de divisas sin entrega (NDF por sus siglas en inglés)
Explanation:

Dos opciones:

1. contrato a término de divisas sin entrega (NDF por sus siglas en inglés)
2. contrato a término sin entrega

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/ndf.asp#axzz1XzKamvhS
What Does Non-Deliverable Forward - NDF Mean?
A cash-settled, short-term forward contract on a thinly traded or non-convertible foreign currency, where the profit or loss at the time at the settlement date is calculated by taking the difference between the agreed upon exchange rate and the spot rate at the time of settlement, for an agreed upon notional amount of funds.

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/ndf.asp#ixzz1XzKhzXJK

Non-deliverable forward - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-deliverable_forward - CachedIn finance, a non-deliverable forward (NDF) is an outright forward or futures contract in which counterparties settle the difference between the contracted NDF ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...
English term or phrase: non-deliverable forwards
Spanish translation: *** contrato a término sin entrega**

contrato a término de divisas sin entrega | Translation and ... - [ Translate this page ]

www.termwiki.com/ES:Nondeliverable_Forward_Contracts_(NDF) - Cached21 Feb 2011 – ***contrato a término de divisas sin entrega** - What is the translation of Nondeliverable Forward Contracts (NDF) in Spanish (ES)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-09-20 04:46:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Javier.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contrato a término de divisas sin entrega (NDF por sus siglas en inglés)
Taña Dalglish
4contrato de futuros no entregable
David Hollywood


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-deliverable forward (ndf)
contrato de futuros no entregable


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-15 03:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El retiene el contrato de futuros entregable sobre la opción si ésta es ejecutada. También se usa para indicar la recompra de contratos previamente vendidos ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-deliverable forward (ndf)
contrato a término de divisas sin entrega (NDF por sus siglas en inglés)


Explanation:

Dos opciones:

1. contrato a término de divisas sin entrega (NDF por sus siglas en inglés)
2. contrato a término sin entrega

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/ndf.asp#axzz1XzKamvhS
What Does Non-Deliverable Forward - NDF Mean?
A cash-settled, short-term forward contract on a thinly traded or non-convertible foreign currency, where the profit or loss at the time at the settlement date is calculated by taking the difference between the agreed upon exchange rate and the spot rate at the time of settlement, for an agreed upon notional amount of funds.

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/ndf.asp#ixzz1XzKhzXJK

Non-deliverable forward - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-deliverable_forward - CachedIn finance, a non-deliverable forward (NDF) is an outright forward or futures contract in which counterparties settle the difference between the contracted NDF ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...
English term or phrase: non-deliverable forwards
Spanish translation: *** contrato a término sin entrega**

contrato a término de divisas sin entrega | Translation and ... - [ Translate this page ]

www.termwiki.com/ES:Nondeliverable_Forward_Contracts_(NDF) - Cached21 Feb 2011 – ***contrato a término de divisas sin entrega** - What is the translation of Nondeliverable Forward Contracts (NDF) in Spanish (ES)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-09-20 04:46:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Javier.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much telefpro. Saludos.