KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

gentlemanly

Spanish translation: caballeroso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gentlemanly
Spanish translation:caballeroso
Entered by: Frederic_G

20:51 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: gentlemanly
As in "We're not very gentlemanly in English" - I'm trying to explain why we write "Dear Sir / Madam" at the start of a letter instead of "Dear Madam / Sir"!!
Frederic_G
Caballerosos
Explanation:
Corteses... dos opciones
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and thanks to Ruth for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5CaballerososRosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 +1The reason we write / wrote Dear Sir / Madam in English has little to do with ...Refugio
4semejante a caballero
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Caballerosos


Explanation:
Corteses... dos opciones

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and thanks to Ruth for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
0 min

agree  yvette1
4 mins

agree  rhandler
11 mins

agree  Will Matter
11 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
25 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The reason we write / wrote Dear Sir / Madam in English has little to do with ...


Explanation:
caballerosidad, at least in terms of the salutation. At the time the phrase originated, most people at the managerial level in business were male. The likelier term was placed first, with allowance included for the less likely possibility.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Esta es la respuesta correcta, aunque ya haya sido adjudicada. No entiendo lo de caballerosos.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, Ines

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semejante a caballero


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Frederic_G!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16