KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

true-ups

Spanish translation: Cómputos o cálculos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true-ups
Spanish translation:Cómputos o cálculos
Entered by: angela vicent

08:06 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales Incentive Plan
English term or phrase: true-ups
It is the sales associate's responsibility to identify any incentive compensation payment issues. If an associate leaves their current sales position, they should identify all possible compensation issues prior to leaving. In some cases, compensation issues will surface after a sales associate has left. In these cases, the issues should be identified within 30 calendar days after receiving their final incentive compensation notification (taking into account all true-ups and adjustments).

Thanks a lot!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
cómputos o cálculos
Explanation:
"true up". También significa hacer balance,cuadrar nivelar.
Selected response from:

angela vicent
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas me ayudaron a definir el sentido último de mi texto. ¡Muchas gracias a todos/as!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actualizaciones
Alejandro Umerez
4ajustesvhz
4cómputos o cálculos
angela vicent
3rectificar
Anna Blanck


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustes


Explanation:
pero como sigue "adjustment" propongo rectificaciones o correcciones

vhz

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actualizaciones


Explanation:
Ok

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cómputos o cálculos


Explanation:
"true up". También significa hacer balance,cuadrar nivelar.


angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas me ayudaron a definir el sentido último de mi texto. ¡Muchas gracias a todos/as!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rectificar


Explanation:
"to true-up tools" significa retocar/rectificar/correcir la herramienta. A lo mejor esto te puede dar alguna idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2004-03-17 22:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso rectificaciones...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Anna Blanck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish