KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

near-monopoly

Spanish translation: cuasi-monopolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-monopoly
Spanish translation:cuasi-monopolio
Entered by: TransMark

12:47 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: near-monopoly
an area tied into the country’s main pipeline grid—operated by a company that has a near-monopoly on gas transmission—which serves the most industrialized regions of the country.
elo
cuasi-monopolio
Explanation:
¿Te parece?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-05 12:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los resultados de ese cuasi-monopolio son evidentes: grandes filas diarias para que luego miles de costarricenses deban esperar meses por una cita con el ...
libertario.org/monopolios/problemas.htm

no se trata solamente de elegir entre código abierto o privado sino también de una situación de cuasi monopolio, que como ...
www.apc.org/espanol/news/index.shtml?x=9238
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15cuasi-monopolio
TransMark
4cuasi-monopolio
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cuasi-monopolio


Explanation:
¿Te parece?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-05 12:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los resultados de ese cuasi-monopolio son evidentes: grandes filas diarias para que luego miles de costarricenses deban esperar meses por una cita con el ...
libertario.org/monopolios/problemas.htm

no se trata solamente de elegir entre código abierto o privado sino también de una situación de cuasi monopolio, que como ...
www.apc.org/espanol/news/index.shtml?x=9238


TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPTierno
4 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Eva Gea
5 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
21 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli: de acuerdo!
27 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
34 mins

agree  rhandler
50 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
52 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Perdón, Innova. No había visto tu respuesta. Así es! Un saludo.
56 mins

agree  angela vicent
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  purificaci
5 hrs

agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
8 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuasi-monopolio


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85