KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

kickers

Spanish translation: incentivos, estímulos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kickers
Spanish translation:incentivos, estímulos
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:59 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales Incentive Plan
English term or phrase: kickers
New Sales Multi-Year Contract kickers apply as follows:
· 12% of total annual recurring revenue value of the deal for a 3 year contract or more
· 11% of total annual recurring revenue value of the deal for a 2 year contract
· 10% of total annual recurring revenue value of the deal for a 1 year contract or less.

This is a Sales Incentive Plan

Thanks for your help!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
incentivos
Explanation:
En el sentido de... eso, incentivar, dar un empujoncito.
¡Suerte y sonrisitas!
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 21:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTÍMULOS. Se trata de comisiones por ventas - estímulo se usa en Chile.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incentivos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5activadores
Alejandro Umerez
4incentivos (por ventas)
Ltemes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentivos (por ventas)


Explanation:
kickers, en este contexto, se refiere a los atractivos/incentivos por ventas

ACCPAC Lanza Programa de Distribución Global para Desarrolladores ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Incremento en los Incentivos de Ventas para Revendedores Vender productos de Socios
de Desarrollo de ACCPAC en el Programa de Distribución de Éxito de Ventas ...
www.accpac.com/media/PR.asp?PRID=177 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Estudio de compensación total 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... Si además consiguen superar estos objetivos, los bonos podrían ascender, como
máximo, al 39% y al 27% de sus retribuciones fijas. Incentivos por ventas. ...
www.mercerhr.com.mx/knowledgecenter/reportsummary.jhtml/ dynamic/idContent/1126310 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incentivos


Explanation:
En el sentido de... eso, incentivar, dar un empujoncito.
¡Suerte y sonrisitas!
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 21:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTÍMULOS. Se trata de comisiones por ventas - estímulo se usa en Chile.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Isabelle!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activadores


Explanation:
Activadores de Contrato Multi-anual de ventas nuevas...

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145