KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

kickback

Spanish translation: compensaciones indebidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kickback
Spanish translation:compensaciones indebidas
Entered by: George Rabel

18:28 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: kickback
It is illegal to receive bribes or kickbacks...

"Sobornos" seems to be frequently used, but this word has the general sense of "bribes". Is there not a single word or short phrase in Spanish that is the equivalent of "kickbacks". I've checked the glossary and the only equivalents there are rather long, unwieldy phrases.

Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
es ilegal aceptar sobornos o compensaciones indebidas
Explanation:
I suppose they are trying to differentiate between flat-out cash bribes and the more subtle gifts, trips, dinners, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-03-09 19:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para ampliar un poco, el soborno o \"bribe\" se entiende más como un pago directo en efectivo, mientraas el \"kickback\" tiene muchos matices..

http://www.mercaba.org/FICHAS/almudi.org/entre_sobornos_y_co...

(Con dinero o con regalos se pueden \"comprar\" pedidos, contratos, favores,... Un pago oportuno puede \"animar\" al jefe de compras de nuestro cliente a mirar con simpatía nuestro producto, y a pasarnos un pedido. Puede convencer a un político o a un funcionario para que nos adjudique un contrato, o para que recalifique un terreno, aumentando considerablemente su valor. O puede conseguir que nos entreguen sin retraso el pasaporte que necesitamos, o que el inspector de hacienda no incluya en el acta todos los impuestos que en su día no pagamos. \"Poderoso caballero es Don Dinero\".)
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5es ilegal aceptar sobornos o compensaciones indebidas
George Rabel
5 +2mordida
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5tajada
David Lowery
4coima (en méjico), mordida (en españa)xxxjomasaov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mordida


Explanation:
In mexico this is a term frequently used. Hope that helps.

Recibir sobornos o mordidas es ilegal...

Good luck

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: sí, mordida viene bien
8 mins

agree  Ltemes
9 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tajada


Explanation:
Una mordida is a bribe - you don't expect anything in return (except to get out of trouble!).

http://www.caretas.com.pe/1998/1527/gallo/gallo.htm
Se trata de un hombre que acepta ir al sacrificio con el único propósito de darle a Alberto Andrade una tajada considerable para que se diga luego que ganó con las justas.

http://www.quepasa.cl/revista/1483/31.html
Sin embargo, con el convenio que suscribieron con TyT, ahora la Conmebol se va a llevar una tajada muy grande de lo que cobramos por los partidos".

David Lowery
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coima (en méjico), mordida (en españa)


Explanation:
y otras muchas equivalentes

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
es ilegal aceptar sobornos o compensaciones indebidas


Explanation:
I suppose they are trying to differentiate between flat-out cash bribes and the more subtle gifts, trips, dinners, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-03-09 19:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para ampliar un poco, el soborno o \"bribe\" se entiende más como un pago directo en efectivo, mientraas el \"kickback\" tiene muchos matices..

http://www.mercaba.org/FICHAS/almudi.org/entre_sobornos_y_co...

(Con dinero o con regalos se pueden \"comprar\" pedidos, contratos, favores,... Un pago oportuno puede \"animar\" al jefe de compras de nuestro cliente a mirar con simpatía nuestro producto, y a pasarnos un pedido. Puede convencer a un político o a un funcionario para que nos adjudique un contrato, o para que recalifique un terreno, aumentando considerablemente su valor. O puede conseguir que nos entreguen sin retraso el pasaporte que necesitamos, o que el inspector de hacienda no incluya en el acta todos los impuestos que en su día no pagamos. \"Poderoso caballero es Don Dinero\".)

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iveiga: In Spain that's what we'd say
4 mins
  -> y aquí también. Gracias

agree  neilmac: I agree
6 mins
  -> thanks.. come back later and I´ll have something for you ;)

agree  Indiana
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  angela vicent
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela. Drinks are on the house

agree  lincasanova
4 hrs