KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

cover story

Spanish translation: artículo de portada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover story
Spanish translation:artículo de portada
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

15:21 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cover story
of a magazine
bhowen
Artículo de portada
Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-10 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New York Times: Editorial/Op-Ed
daily section of the New York Times with today\'s editorials, op-ed columns, editorial cartoons, and letters to the editor.
www.nytimes.com/pages/opinion -

New York Times Columnists. Editorials and Op-Ed. All of NYTimes. Editorials and Op-Ed > Op-Ed > Columnists. Columnists ...
Category: Columns and Columnists > Newspaper Rosters
www.nytimes.com/pages/opinion/columns

Los Angeles Times - Editorials, Commentary, and Letters to the Editor. Sports. Travel. Editorials, Op-Ed. Sections. Arts & Entertainment ... www.latimes.com/news/opinion -
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Artículo de portadaRosa Maria Duenas Rios
3 -1editorialkatstan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
editorial


Explanation:
In German "editorial" is Leitartikel and I found an English translation of "editorial" as "leading article"

katstan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Definitivamente no son lo mismo. Editoriales en inglés son Editorials u Op-Eds. Ver referencias arriba.
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Artículo de portada


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-10 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New York Times: Editorial/Op-Ed
daily section of the New York Times with today\'s editorials, op-ed columns, editorial cartoons, and letters to the editor.
www.nytimes.com/pages/opinion -

New York Times Columnists. Editorials and Op-Ed. All of NYTimes. Editorials and Op-Ed > Op-Ed > Columnists. Columnists ...
Category: Columns and Columnists > Newspaper Rosters
www.nytimes.com/pages/opinion/columns

Los Angeles Times - Editorials, Commentary, and Letters to the Editor. Sports. Travel. Editorials, Op-Ed. Sections. Arts & Entertainment ... www.latimes.com/news/opinion -

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Baruch Avidar
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Baruch

agree  Maria Lorenzo
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Ltemes
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  valpac: Yo diría algo así como : NOTA DE TAPA
5 hrs