KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

...who ensures that your concerns are... addressed.

Spanish translation: procura que sus inquietudes sean ( ) atendidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who ensures that your concerns are... addressed.
Spanish translation:procura que sus inquietudes sean ( ) atendidas
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:33 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ...who ensures that your concerns are... addressed.
[In employee regulations:]

Reports are provided to our legal department, which ensures that your concerns are reviewed and addressed.

(Does "se atiendan" work here? I see it on the internet, but didn't get a lot of "hits". It seems that "se respondan" would not work, since this might imply that every concern expressed would be dealt with to the satisfaction of the complaining party. "Address" in English preserves a certain ambiguity in this respect and I'm looking for a Spanish equivalent. Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
procura que sus inquietudes sean ( ) atendidas
Explanation:
which ensures that your concerns are reviewed and addressed

mismo que procura que sus inquietudes sean estudiadas y atendidas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try \"atendidas\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Sr. Hinds.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3procura que sus inquietudes sean ( ) atendidas
Henry Hinds
5...el cual asegura (garantiza) que sus inquietudes sean eficazmente atendidas.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4el cual garantiza que sus preocupaciones son revisadas y tratadasxxxjomasaov
4que sus peticiones sean atendidas y resueltas
angela vicent
4lo cual garantiza que sus asuntos sean examinados y abordados
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4tratar / considerar
pablosan
4,, que garantiza que serán evaluados y atendidos
George Rabel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procura que sus inquietudes sean ( ) atendidas


Explanation:
which ensures that your concerns are reviewed and addressed

mismo que procura que sus inquietudes sean estudiadas y atendidas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try \"atendidas\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Gracias, Sr. Hinds.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: "se atiendan" es correcto, pero "sean atendidas" (en un registro formal) creo que es preferible. Otras posibles opciones serían: "vela por que sus inquietudes sean (...) atendidas", o "se ocupa de que sus inquietudes (...) sean atendidas".
10 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
24 mins

agree  mgparra
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratar / considerar


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary:
Address (deal with, confront) ‹problem / issue / question›: tratar

pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
,, que garantiza que serán evaluados y atendidos


Explanation:
I think this works, and it is not promising any particular outcome, just that they will be addressed.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...which ensures that your concerns are... addressed.
lo cual garantiza que sus asuntos sean examinados y abordados


Explanation:
Mi lectura.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...el cual asegura (garantiza) que sus inquietudes sean eficazmente atendidas.


Explanation:
If you want to be a little categoricall. "Eficazmente", in Spanish, vanishes the English ambiguity for the term and comprises both REVIEWED and ADDRESSED. Boy are you right! Good luck with this one.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que sus peticiones sean atendidas y resueltas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el cual garantiza que sus preocupaciones son revisadas y tratadas


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36