KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

For what Sort of Decisions Do these Users Value Accounting Information?

Spanish translation: ¿para qué clase de decisiones valoran estos usuarios la información contable?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for what sort of decisions do these users value accounting information?
Spanish translation:¿para qué clase de decisiones valoran estos usuarios la información contable?
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:12 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Introduction to Accounting
English term or phrase: For what Sort of Decisions Do these Users Value Accounting Information?
For what Sort of Decisions Do these Users Value Accounting
Information?
All the users of company accounting information are faced with the choices among alternative courses of action. If they make decisions without adequate information, they are likely to find that their expectations are not fulfilled.
To me, this sentence feels 'heavy' in English, and the only Spanish equivalent I can think of is even worse:
Para qué tipo de decisiones valoran la información contable estos usuarios?
Any suggestions? As always, grateful for all your help! Thanks.
chaac
¿para qué clase de decisiones valoran estos usuarios la información contable?
Explanation:
Mi lectura.
Suerte,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-13 14:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es tu traducción, sólo que me gusta poner al sujeto lo más cerca posible del verbo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-13 14:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luca, no es que quiera apresurarte para que me des los puntos... pero no existe otra manera de redactar esta pregunta.

La única otra diferencia con tu traducción, \"clase\" en lugar de \"tipo\", es preferencia mía, ya que son sinónimos. Uso poco esta última palabra por una cuestión de estilo: está demasiado \"trillada\", como decimos en Chile.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
As ever, many many thanks to all of you - especially you, María for all your kind support! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¿para qué clase de decisiones valoran estos usuarios la información contable?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5¿Qué tipo de decisiones mueve a los usuarios a valorar la información contable?Frida Tussie
4para que tipo de dicisisones les resulta de utilidad a los usuarios la información de contablilidadxxxjomasaov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for what sort of decisions do these users value accounting information?
¿para qué clase de decisiones valoran estos usuarios la información contable?


Explanation:
Mi lectura.
Suerte,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-13 14:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es tu traducción, sólo que me gusta poner al sujeto lo más cerca posible del verbo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-13 14:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luca, no es que quiera apresurarte para que me des los puntos... pero no existe otra manera de redactar esta pregunta.

La única otra diferencia con tu traducción, \"clase\" en lugar de \"tipo\", es preferencia mía, ya que son sinónimos. Uso poco esta última palabra por una cuestión de estilo: está demasiado \"trillada\", como decimos en Chile.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
As ever, many many thanks to all of you - especially you, María for all your kind support! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: That is exact!
14 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
59 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for what sort of decisions do these users value accounting information?
para que tipo de dicisisones les resulta de utilidad a los usuarios la información de contablilidad


Explanation:
sobre la contabilidad de la empresa

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Qué tipo de decisiones mueve a los usuarios a valorar la información contable?


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish