KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

out-of-stock performance

Spanish translation: reducción histórica de falta de stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:historically low out-of-stock performance
Spanish translation:reducción histórica de falta de stock
Entered by: Sandy T

00:51 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: out-of-stock performance
The Plant Performance Improvement Programme contributed to a historically low out-of-stock performance of only 1.2% of sales through a much improved planning process
Elena Valdehita
Spain
una reduccion historica de falta de stock
Explanation:
That is it.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1una reduccion historica de falta de stock
Sandy T
5rotura de stock
Penelope Ausejo
5contribuyó a una reducción histórica de faltantes en inventarios de sólo 1.2%
SandraV


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una reduccion historica de falta de stock


Explanation:
That is it.

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale: ...falta de existencias
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribuyó a una reducción histórica de faltantes en inventarios de sólo 1.2%


Explanation:
contribuyó a una reducción histórica de faltantes en inventarios de sólo 1.2%

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotura de stock


Explanation:
...contribuyó a un nivel muy bajo de roturas de stock de sólo el 1.2% de las ventas. Out-of-stock es en español rotura de stock.

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32