KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

some type of ‘friction’ into the workings of the labour market

Spanish translation: algún tipo de "fricción" en el funcionamiento del mercado laboral


19:49 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: some type of ‘friction’ into the workings of the labour market
To explain unemployment and vacancies, we have to introduce some type of ‘friction’ into the workings of the labour market. Specifically, we have to explain why people without jobs take some time to find and accept employment.
Diego grisales
Spanish translation:algún tipo de "fricción" en el funcionamiento del mercado laboral
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2algún tipo de "fricción" en el funcionamiento del mercado laboral
Pablo Grosschmid
5algun tipo de malestar en el funcionamiento del mercado laboral
Sandy T
4algún tipo de "roce" en el funcionamiento del mercado laboral
angela vicent


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some type of ‘friction’ into the workings of the labour market
algún tipo de "fricción" en el funcionamiento del mercado laboral


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
3 mins
  -> gracias, Cielos!

agree  sileugenia
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Sileugenia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some type of ‘friction’ into the workings of the labour market
algun tipo de malestar en el funcionamiento del mercado laboral


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some type of ‘friction’ into the workings of the labour market
algún tipo de "roce" en el funcionamiento del mercado laboral


Explanation:
Una opción similar.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43