KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

pull

Spanish translation: demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull
Spanish translation:demanda
Entered by: Ismael Torres

01:01 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: pull
El termino aparece en un libro sobre producción y distribución. Ej Pull in simplest terms means that no one upstream should produce a good or service until the customer downstream asks for it...so customer could pull the flow of value
También aparecen: pull thinking
pull sequence
Les agradezcocualquier sugerencia. Bye
palermita
demanda
Explanation:
Está acorde con la definición provista.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
Thank you very much. All your suggestions were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4demanda
Ismael Torres
3 +1Marketing "Pull"
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demanda


Explanation:
Está acorde con la definición provista.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. All your suggestions were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Es por demanda.
29 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: I don't think many Spanish readers understand the English term. So I'd rather use "demanda" (or an explanation including this word).
8 hrs

agree  angela vicent
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marketing "Pull"


Explanation:
Should not be translated : marketing terms (international):

Marketing "Push" (empuja el cliente...)
Marketing "Pull" (trae el cliente...)



Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesc Pont: Así es...
5 mins
  -> Mercy Fransesc