KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

likefor- like

Spanish translation: ventas comparables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like for like sales
Spanish translation:ventas comparables
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

20:03 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: likefor- like
UK supermarket group Sainsbury’s has reported a 0.2 per cent fall in likefor- like sales for the January to March period.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
ventas comparables
Explanation:
Es el término técnico en español.

like-for-like

Foro Nueva Economía - [ Translate this page ]
... Lógicamente, todo tiene un límite y el crecimiento de las ventas en tiendas
abiertas un año antes ****(ventas comparables o "like for like"*** ...
www.foronuevaeconomia.com/ principal.asp?cod=20031217090910 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

INDITEX ......comentaio de inversis banco - [ Translate this page ]
... Lógicamente, todo tiene un límite y el crecimiento de las ventas en tiendas
abiertas un año antes ****(ventas comparables o “like for like” en inglés***** ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.labolsa.com/ foro/mensajes/1071752782/ - Similar pages

[PDF] Constructora del año
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... En 2004 estimamos que las ventas comparables crecerán un 7% (+6% en 2005) mientras
que el Ebitda 04e lo hará en un 15% like for like, y en un +6% en 05e. ...
www.selftrade.com/wwwshared/es/ fundamental/ACS181203.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Inditex
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La excepcional evolución de las ventas like for like junto con la contención de ... y
1S 02 (Mll €) • La espectacular evolución de ventas comparables se ve ...
www.selftrade.com/wwwshared/es/ fundamental/ITX200902.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Kompass.es - El sitio Internet de los profesionales - [ Translate this page ]
En colaboración con. 23/04/2003-15:45 Cortefiel confía en mantener crecimiento
ventas comparables ... La idea de 'like for like' es que en estos momentos estamos ...
www.kompass.es/actualidad/sectors/textil_diseno/ html/depeches/1051116333nL23519743.php - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Caja Madrid - [ Translate this page ]
... 11 19:45:10, 2003-12-11 19:45:10, Inditex Q4 like-for-like sales fall similar to
Q3, 2003-12-11 19:46:49, 2003-12-11 19:46:49, Ventas comparables Inditex primeras
6 ...
www.cajamadrid.es/CajaMadrid/Home/ cruce/0,5699,55069_ITX(MC,00.html - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en comparación al período de enero a marzo del año anterior
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5ventas comparables
Miguel Llorens
4caida en las ventas a igual período (enero a marzo)
Sandy T


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en comparación al período de enero a marzo del año anterior


Explanation:
Like For Like Sales
... Newsletters. Corporate. Like For Like Sales. The portion of current sales achieved
through activities that are comparable to the activities of the previous year. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/l/likeforlikesales.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-31 20:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quedaría así:

Una disminución del 0.2 por ciento si se compara el trimestre de enero a marzo de este año (o el año que sea) con el trimestre de enero a marzo del año pasado.

(O el primer trimestre de ... año)

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
13 mins
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caida en las ventas a igual período (enero a marzo)


Explanation:

like-for-like= It means to compare things that are the same.
e.g. compare oranges to oranges and not oranges to apples.
e.g.
The increase was 12% on a like-for-like basis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-31 20:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google.com
like-for-like

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventas comparables


Explanation:
Es el término técnico en español.

like-for-like

Foro Nueva Economía - [ Translate this page ]
... Lógicamente, todo tiene un límite y el crecimiento de las ventas en tiendas
abiertas un año antes ****(ventas comparables o "like for like"*** ...
www.foronuevaeconomia.com/ principal.asp?cod=20031217090910 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

INDITEX ......comentaio de inversis banco - [ Translate this page ]
... Lógicamente, todo tiene un límite y el crecimiento de las ventas en tiendas
abiertas un año antes ****(ventas comparables o “like for like” en inglés***** ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.labolsa.com/ foro/mensajes/1071752782/ - Similar pages

[PDF] Constructora del año
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... En 2004 estimamos que las ventas comparables crecerán un 7% (+6% en 2005) mientras
que el Ebitda 04e lo hará en un 15% like for like, y en un +6% en 05e. ...
www.selftrade.com/wwwshared/es/ fundamental/ACS181203.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Inditex
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La excepcional evolución de las ventas like for like junto con la contención de ... y
1S 02 (Mll €) • La espectacular evolución de ventas comparables se ve ...
www.selftrade.com/wwwshared/es/ fundamental/ITX200902.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Kompass.es - El sitio Internet de los profesionales - [ Translate this page ]
En colaboración con. 23/04/2003-15:45 Cortefiel confía en mantener crecimiento
ventas comparables ... La idea de 'like for like' es que en estos momentos estamos ...
www.kompass.es/actualidad/sectors/textil_diseno/ html/depeches/1051116333nL23519743.php - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Caja Madrid - [ Translate this page ]
... 11 19:45:10, 2003-12-11 19:45:10, Inditex Q4 like-for-like sales fall similar to
Q3, 2003-12-11 19:46:49, 2003-12-11 19:46:49, Ventas comparables Inditex primeras
6 ...
www.cajamadrid.es/CajaMadrid/Home/ cruce/0,5699,55069_ITX(MC,00.html - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26