KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

deacquisition

Spanish translation: desinversiones; escisiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deacquisition
Spanish translation:desinversiones; escisiones
Entered by: Laura Cordero

16:32 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Mergers, acquisitions of companies
English term or phrase: deacquisition
After years of acquisitions, deacquisitions, integrations and factoryclosings, we are almost at the end of this. With the sell off the oil business...
Laura Cordero
Mexico
desinversiones; escisiones
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marian, this is the answer I was looking for, it's a very specific term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2venta
George Rabel
5ventas de activos
Alejandro Umerez
4desinversiones; escisiones
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desinversiones; escisiones


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marian, this is the answer I was looking for, it's a very specific term.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venta


Explanation:
Your text has both acquisitions and deacquisitions. Since acquisition is the same as compra, then "deacquisition" is the same as venta.
"Después de años de compras y ventas, integraciones y cierres de fábricas, estamos casi en la fase final."


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxjomasaov
8 mins
  -> gracias

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventas de activos


Explanation:
Laura, creo que así te va bien con el contexto.

"Luego de años de adquisiciones, ventas de activos, integraciones y cierre de fábricas,...."

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145