KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

a slap on the wrist

Spanish translation: un tirón de orejas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a slap on the wrist
Spanish translation:un tirón de orejas
Entered by: Sonic999

04:14 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a slap on the wrist
opinion
un tirón de orejas
Explanation:
Dar a alguien un tirón de orejas.
Ejemplo (google): The FCC gave a financial slap on the wrist to a New York radio station that broadcast commentary of a couple having sex in St. Patrick's Cathedral.
Un tirón de orejas financiero :D es un castigo, no tan grave, pero castigo al fin. "La compañía recibió un tirón de orejas de parte de xxxxxx".
Selected response from:

Sonic999
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11un tirón de orejasSonic999
5manotazo (en la muñeca, lit); pescozónelere
4un tirón de orejasPaul Weideman
4regañinaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
un tirón de orejas


Explanation:
Dar a alguien un tirón de orejas.
Ejemplo (google): The FCC gave a financial slap on the wrist to a New York radio station that broadcast commentary of a couple having sex in St. Patrick's Cathedral.
Un tirón de orejas financiero :D es un castigo, no tan grave, pero castigo al fin. "La compañía recibió un tirón de orejas de parte de xxxxxx".


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=slapping
Sonic999
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alonso
23 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  Cristina Lazaro
3 hrs

agree  George Rabel
5 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
6 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo
6 hrs

agree  angela vicent
7 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
7 hrs

agree  David Lowery
9 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
9 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un tirón de orejas


Explanation:
This is a common way of putting it, usually referring to a punishment/result that is perhaps not as severe as warranted.

Lunes, 19 de octubre de 1998 EL MUNDO. DIARIO DEL NAVEGANTE. NAVEGANTE.
ARIADNA. INTERNET. Sus Señorías dan un tirón de orejas a Telefónica. ...
www.el-mundo.es/navegante/98/octubre/19/senado2.html - 9k

Alicante, 22/04/2001 Tirón de orejas a los municipios por bajar la
guardia ante la proliferación del 'botellón'. Drogodependencias ...
www.ruidos.org/Prensa/2001abr/010422b_Verdad.html - 4k

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regañina


Explanation:
llevarse una regañina o dar una regañina



Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manotazo (en la muñeca, lit); pescozón


Explanation:
está claro que se refiere a una llamada de atención, reprimenda y gesto físico equivalente (léase agresión física), al inglés que es literalmente un manotazo en la muñeca; en España creo que el equivalente sería pescozón, cachete o sopapo (en plena cara) o tirón de orejas.

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8