KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

mission critical system

Spanish translation: sistema estratégico para cumplimiento de objetivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission critical system
Spanish translation:sistema estratégico para cumplimiento de objetivos
Entered by: Martha CF

19:28 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: mission critical system
• However, many companies will want to install xxx as a mission critical system on a high uptime, high availability, multiple hard drive, rack-mounted server.
Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
sistema estratégico para cumplimiento de objetivos
Explanation:
M
Selected response from:

Martha CF
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sistema crítico (para la misión)
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1sistema estratégico para cumplimiento de objetivosMartha CF


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema crítico (para la misión)


Explanation:
aunque tb podemos ver sistema de misión crítica, la versión de arriba te da mejor la idea. Quiere decir que son sistemas sin los cuales la empresa no puede funcionar. Incluso se podría decir "sistema crítico para (la continuidad d)el funcionamiento"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  paula13
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema estratégico para cumplimiento de objetivos


Explanation:
M

Martha CF
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> gracias Patricia