KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

sign-off of multi-payee customer checks

Spanish translation: aceptar cheques de beneficiarios multiples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign-off of multi-payee customer checks
Spanish translation:aceptar cheques de beneficiarios multiples
Entered by: teju

22:41 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: sign-off of multi-payee customer checks
The Credit Department retains sole authority to authorize the release or sign-off of multi-payee customer checks.
Claudia Calvosa
aceptar cheques de beneficiarios multiples
Explanation:
Asi.

to sign off - permitir, aceptar, autorizar
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autorizar los cheques de clientes pagaderos a múltiples beneficiarios......
Xenia Wong
4aceptar cheques de beneficiarios multiplesteju
2caducidad de cheques de clientes extendidos a multiples beneficiarios
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caducidad de cheques de clientes extendidos a multiples beneficiarios


Explanation:
No estoy para nada segura, sobre todo del uso de sign-off. Espero sirva de algo de todas formas. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-24 22:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Múltiples, con tilde. Sorry!

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceptar cheques de beneficiarios multiples


Explanation:
Asi.

to sign off - permitir, aceptar, autorizar

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Claudia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorizar los cheques de clientes pagaderos a múltiples beneficiarios......


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
13 mins
  -> Gracias Translinkg.