KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

add-on interest

Spanish translation: interés agregado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add-on interest
Spanish translation:interés agregado
Entered by: María López Gromaz

17:56 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors
English term or phrase: add-on interest
Definition in English: Interest charged on the amount of a loan. Payments are computed by adding the amount of the loan and interest then difiding by the number of month in the loan period.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
interés agregado
Explanation:
m.
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interés agregado
María López Gromaz
5Interes Generado
makihuaman
5interés calculado sin reducción del principal
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interés agregado


Explanation:
m.


María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  ojinaga
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interés calculado sin reducción del principal


Explanation:


Reference López Casanueva, Economista y jurista, 2000




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interes Generado


Explanation:
Add-on interest es un methodo de calcular un resultado como consecuencia de penalizaciones a un interes "base". Dentro de la terminologia americana, el Add-on Interest es un methodo para obtener el Anual Percentage Rate.
Saludos.

makihuaman
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 24