KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

escrow account

Spanish translation: Cuenta en custodia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escrow account
Spanish translation:Cuenta en custodia
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

18:04 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors
English term or phrase: escrow account
English Definition:
Money deposited with a third party that is not to be delivered until the fulfillment of certain conditions.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Cuenta en custodia
Explanation:
My option.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Xenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cuenta de garantía bloqueada; cuenta bancaria de garantía bloqueada
- Carolina
5 +1Cuenta de fideicomiso
ojinaga
5Cuenta en custodia
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuenta de garantía bloqueada; cuenta bancaria de garantía bloqueada


Explanation:
see kudoz glossary. salu2!

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
11 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea y saludos! :)

agree  Maricel Dietrich
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maricel

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: cuenta de depósito en garantía
4 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez Manuel :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuenta en custodia


Explanation:
My option.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Xenia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuenta de fideicomiso


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Corro: Sí, me parece que así sería en México. ¡Saludos!
1554 days