KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

all risk insurance

Spanish translation: seguro contra todo riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all risk insurance
Spanish translation:seguro contra todo riesgo
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

18:09 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors (Insurance)
English term or phrase: all risk insurance
English definition:
A policy which covers against a loss caused by all perils except specific exclusions in the policy.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
seguro contra todo riesgo
Explanation:
al menos esa es la frase que utiliza la aseguradora de mi auto.
Selected response from:

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seguro contra todo riesgo
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
5 +1seguro contra todo riesgo
- Carolina
5 +1seguro todo riesgo
María López Gromaz
5seguro de todo riesgo (Glosario del Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)
SandraV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguro de todo riesgo (Glosario del Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)


Explanation:
seguro de todo riesgo (Glosario del Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguro todo riesgo


Explanation:
m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-26 18:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltaba el \"a\"
Una fórmula aún más completa, aunque evidentemente más cara, es el seguro “a todo riesgo”, que cubre las garantías anteriores y, además, los daños propios de nuestro vehículo.
http://www.seguridadvial.org/consejosymas/mejorseguro.html

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: seguro contra todo riesgo
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguro contra todo riesgo


Explanation:
al menos esa es la frase que utiliza la aseguradora de mi auto.

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Así se dice en Venezuela
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguro contra todo riesgo


Explanation:
mi opción

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Así se dice en Venezuela
4 hrs
  -> Mucha gracias Manuel! :)