KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

physical damage

Spanish translation: daños materiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical damage
Spanish translation:daños materiales
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

18:19 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors (Insurance)
English term or phrase: physical damage
English definition:
Covers loss sustained on the insured vehicle.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
daños materiales
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7daños materiales
Henry Hinds
5 +1Daño físico (Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)
SandraV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Daño físico (Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)


Explanation:
Daño físico (Glosario del Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Xenia!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
daños materiales


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: absolutamente
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  LCK: se habla del vehículo, no de las personas, correctamente señor Henry :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Lida Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lida.

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  margaret caulfield: Yes, Henry. Why do you "nearly" always beat me to it.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret, it should be easy, it took me 28 mins. to get to this one!